Heterologous production of Lasso peptides based on bacterial genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kodani Shinya  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20510621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 博之  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 上級研究員 (30308192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド / 異宿主生産 / NMR / 環状ペプチド / ラッソペプチド / ゲノムマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
環状ペプチドは、代謝されにくく、中分子として、高分子と低分子の中間の性質を有することから抗体医薬等への応用が期待されている。本研究において、バクテリアのゲノムを用いて、有用な新規環状ペプチドを生産することを目的として研究を行う。最終的に本研究で得られたペプチドの生理活性を明らかにし、医薬への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Middle-molecular-weight peptides are attracting attention for their properties that combine the characteristics of antibodies and low-molecular-weight peptides, and are expected to be applied to medicine. Lasso peptides are cyclic peptides that are attracting attention as targets for drug discovery due to the protease resistance and bioactivity. In this research project, we succeeded in producing several peptides by heterologous production. We established a heterologous production system using Sphingomonas as a host. Furthermore, we have successfully produced a novel peptide koreansin in a different host using the system. The chemical structure was elucidated using NMR and MS spectra, and NOE experiments were performed to clarify the three-dimensional structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中分子ペプチドは抗体と低分子の特徴を併せ持つ特性が注目され、医薬への応用が期待されている。特に発酵生産でこの中分子ペプチドを生産することはこれまで難しかった。本研究において、代謝されにくい環状ペプチドの発酵生産法が確立できた。さらに遺伝子組み換えで、配列の異なるペプチドを生合成することも明らかとなった。NMRを用いた化学分析の結果、得られたペプチドは構造的にも非常に安定な三次元構造を有していることを確認することが出来た。今後、本研究で得られた成果は、ペプチド医薬の創出研究に汎用的に用いることが期待できる。