Exploration and functional analysis of cell membrane-permeable protein families based on histidine conformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Takashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30585584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒスチジン / タンパク質 / HRGP / 細胞膜透過 / 亜鉛 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 立体構造 / RNA-Seq / ATP合成阻害 / 神経伝達物質受容体 / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに我々は、ヒスチジン連続タンパク質がヒト細胞内に効率的に取り込まれる現象を世界に先駆けて発見した。これらのタンパク質の一部は、細胞内に取り込まれた後に、疾患に関与する挙動を見せる。すなわち、ヒスチジン連続タンパク質は、新たな機能性タンパク質ファミリーであると考えられる。これまでは、一次構造中にヒスチジンが連続したタンパク質のみを解析対象としてきた。そこで本研究では、立体構造中にヒスチジンが連続するタンパク質を解析対象とすることで、新しいヒスチジン連続タンパク質を探索・同定・機能解析する。これにより、ヒスチジン連続タンパク質ファミリーの全容を解明するとともに、新たな生命現象の発見に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histidine-rich proteins produced by microorganisms exhibit cell membrane permeability towards human cells and demonstrate behaviors associated with diseases. In this study, a comprehensive search for similar histidine-rich proteins in human blood identified Histidine-rich glycoprotein (HRGP) as a cell membrane-permeable histidine-rich protein. Furthermore, this study showed that HRGP, when bound to zinc ions, is internalized in human cells, increasing intracellular zinc ion concentration and suppressing the gene expression of mitochondrial respiratory chain complexes. The results suggest that cell membrane-permeable histidine-rich proteins in humans also exhibit behaviors associated with diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒト血中に多量に存在するHRGPが細胞膜透過性ヒスチジン連続タンパク質としてふるまい、さらに亜鉛イオンを細胞内へ輸送することで、好気呼吸(ATP合成)の重要因子であるミトコンドリアの呼吸鎖複合体の発現量を低下させることが明らかになった。すなわち、HRGPはミトコンドリア機能障害に起因する神経変性疾患、代謝症候群、老化関連疾患などさまざまな疾患のリスク因子となりうる可能性が示唆された。今後は、HRGPを新たな切り口とした関連疾患の予防・改善法の開発につながることが期待される。