Elucidation of the mechanism of antinematode activity of deoxy-rare sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masashi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (20263890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希少糖 / 抗線虫薬 / Caenorhabditis elegans / デオキシ糖 / 成長阻害 / 線虫 / 作用メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
人や家畜の寄生線虫症 治療薬(抗線虫薬)に対する薬剤耐性虫の出現が深刻な問題となっている。そのため,従来の抗線虫薬とは全く異なる作用メカニズムを持つ薬剤の開発が望まれている。申請者は,デオキシ希少糖 1-deoxy-D-allulose (1d-Alu) が線虫C. elegansの成長を強く阻害することを報告した。この知見から,1d-Alu は単糖を基本骨格として,糖代謝系に阻害ポイントを持つ抗線虫薬(あるいはリード化合物)となるとの着想を得た。本研究では,生物有機化学,生化学の手法を用いて1d-Alu の作用メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that the deoxy-rare sugar 1-deoxy-D-allulose (1d-Alu) strongly inhibits the growth of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans, inspiring the idea that 1d-Alu could be an antinematode drug with an inhibitory point in sugar metabolism. In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of action of 1d-Alu. We synthesized 1d-Alu and performed HPLC analysis of 1d-Alu-treated nematode extracts. As a result, 1d-Alu was incorporated into the nematode body, and peaks presumed to be 6-phosphate was detected. From the above results, it is considered that the biological activity of 1d-Alu is caused by the inhibition of sugar metabolism by its metabolite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物活性をもつ希少糖が生体内でどのように代謝され,どのように働くのかについて,現在までほとんど知見がない。糖代謝経路は,原核生物からヒトまで広く遺伝的に保存されているため,人畜への毒性が懸念され,薬剤ターゲットとは考えられてこなかった。しかし,本研究により,糖の取り込みや解糖系をターゲットとした新奇な作用メカニズムをもつ抗線虫薬の開発が実現できれば,熱帯医学,獣医学分野への学術的,社会的な意義が大きいと考えられる。