Microbial production of Scopolamine by rerouting tropane alkaloid biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Funa Nobutaka  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (70361574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 大腸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
scopolamineは、ベラドンナやヒヨスなどが生産するトロパンアルカロイドであり、副交感神経系の抑制効果があるため、市販薬として用いられている。しかしながら、tropinoneの生合成が長らく不明であったため、異種生産系が確立されておらず、現在でも植物や植物培養細胞からの抽出に頼っている。そのためコストが高く、潜在的な用途が多種あるのにも関わらず、利用が限られている。我々は、tropinoneの真の生合成を解明し、tropinoneからscopolamineまでの生合成を再設計することにより、scopolamineの微生物生産を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to reconstruct the biosynthetic pathway of tropane alkaloids in Escherichia coli. We found that CHSB, a type III polyketide synthase (type III PKS) involved in the biosynthesis of tropinone, catalyzes the synthesis of 3-oxoglutaric acid (3-OG). We also succeeded in solubilizing the P-450 enzyme, which is essential for the ring-closing reaction of 3-OG, in an E. coli host. Co-expression of CHSB and P-450 led to the production of tropane alkaloids in E. coli.
We also designed an artificial biosynthetic pathway for the production of Scopolamine. The key reaction of the pathway is the CoA esterification of tropic acid, which was found to be catalyzed by a ligase from Streptomyces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒヨスチアミンは、ベラドンナやヒヨスなどが生産するトロパンアルカロイドであり、副交感神経系の抑制効果があるため、胃腸鎮痛鎮痙薬などとして市販されている。しかしながら、トロピノンの生合成が長らく不明であったため、大腸菌での生産系が確立されておらず、現在でも植物や植物培養細胞からの抽出に頼っている。そのためコストが高く、潜在的な用途が多種あるのにも関わらず利用が限られている。本研究の成功は、ヒヨスチアミンやアトロピン、それらの類縁体の安価大量生産系の構築につながる。本研究で生産した3β-ヒヨスチアミンは、単離例が少なく未知であるが、抗アセチルコリン活性がある。