| Project/Area Number |
20K05854
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 酸化ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / 抗酸化物質 / 脂質酸化物 / 核酸酸化物 / 植物の抗酸化物質 / 植物の死 / ストレス耐性 / オキシリピン / スコポレチン / タンパク質酸化物 / 植物二次代謝産物 / 抗酸化活性 / 植物 / 生体分子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
植物はストレスに対してさまざまな二次代謝産物を生産して耐性を獲得している。この二次代謝産物の生合成改変株と野生株で、植物体内の種々の生体成分の酸化物を比較することで、二次代謝産物の抗酸化活性で保護される成分の特定をめざす。 実験植物として用いるシロイヌナズナはスコポレチン(クマリン化合物の1つ)およびフラボノイドをストレスに応じて生合成・蓄積する。これらの生合成経路上の酵素遺伝子を欠損もしくは過剰発現した組換え体、もしくは野生株植物に、高温や薬剤処理ストレスなどを与え体内の生体成分酸化物の検出を行う。分析ターゲットは脂質酸化物、タンパク質酸化物および核酸酸化物である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plants are subjected to various stresses from their growing environment. Plants are thought to have various stress tolerance mechanisms to protect themselves from these stresses. One of them is the antioxidant activity of antioxidants. In this study, we used scopoletin biosynthesis-deficient mutant and wild-type Arabidopsis to clarify which biocomponents is involved in protecting function by antioxidative activity of scopoletin. We focuced on oxides of nucleic acids, fatty acids, and proteins generated in stressed plants. As a result, the plants that cannot accumulate scopoletin accumulated more of these components than the wild-type plants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで植物の蓄積する抗酸化物質はその抗酸化活性から推測して、酸化ストレスに対する耐性に関わっていると考えられてきた。本研究はシロイヌナズナが蓄積するスコポレチンもしくはその関連物質が、酸化ストレス受容時に実際に核酸や脂肪酸、タンパク質の酸化を抑制していることを示した。本研究で得られた知見は、農作物や自然環境に自生する植物の定量的ストレスモニタリングのための基礎的知見となる。