Real-time observation of lectin cross-linking reactions by multivalent carbohydrates and new approach to ligand design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Makoto  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (10532666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若松 孝  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 教授 (80220838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖鎖 / レクチン / 凝集 / 糖鎖クラスター / 架橋反応 / 前方静的光散乱 / 分子認識 / 架橋 / ウイルス / 相互作用 / 架橋形成
Outline of Research at the Start
レクチンは溶液中で多価糖鎖と構造特異的に結合後、多重架橋し凝集体を形成する。これら相互作用は生体内における普遍的な生物学的現象であるにも関わらず、この一連の凝集体形成プロセスをリアルタイムで観察および評価した報告例はない。本研究では、申請者が構築した合成多価糖鎖のレクチン架橋制御技術とタンパク質凝集体に高感度な低角度のF-LS瞬時測定技術との異分野融合により、世界初となる糖鎖-レクチン架橋複合体形成反応のリアルタイム観察およびその機構解明を行う。さらに、得られた架橋速度や凝集体の構造に関する情報を分子設計にフィードバックすることで、新たなアプローチに基づくレクチン架橋リガンドの創出を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present a real-time observation and a structurally variable process of the cross-linking agglutination between multivalent lectins and glycoclusters using a small-angle forward static light scattering (F-SLS) technique. In this study, a cross-linking agglutination reaction was carried out using Sambucus Sieboldiana agglutinin (SSA) and a tetravalent Neu5Acα2,6LacNAc-glycocluster as a cross-linker. The scattering intensity of time-resolved F-SLS increased with the formation of the Neu5Acα2,6LacNAc-glycocluster-SSA cross-linked complex. As a result, we succeeded in observing the fine sequential cross-linking agglutination phenomenon between the multivalent carbohydrates and the multivalent lectins in real time with F-SLS. Furthermore, the structural analysis based on the fractal dimension using the time-resolved F-SLS pattern revealed that the structure of the aggregates changes densely as the cross-linking reaction progresses, and that the process is an equilibrium reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノからサブミクロンスケールで変化する糖鎖と多価レクチン間での凝集体形成反応を、これら凝集体の分析に高感度な独自のF-LS瞬時測定技術によって明らかにした。これら一連の成果は、これまで不可能であった多価糖鎖と多価レクチン間架橋反応のリアルタイム観察を可能にした点で、学術的意義は非常に高い。また、これら相互作用はウイルスの宿主感染の際にもみられる普遍的な結合原理であるため、本技術を病原性ウイルスの検出や捕捉に応用展開が可能であり、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。