Development of new protein-knockdown compounds possessing tumor-inhibitory activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Sonoko  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (30260136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEGFRvIII / EFDR-ADC / Ertredin / 飲作用 / EGFRvIII / CD44 / CD133 / がん幹細胞 / スフェロイド / たんぱく抑制 / プロテインノックダウン化合物 / E3ユビキチンリガーゼ / PROTAC / E3リガーゼモジュレーター / SNIPER
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内には不要なタンパクに 目印の“ユビキチン”をつけて、消失させる分解系がある。“プロテインノックダウン(PKO)化合物”はその酵素をハイジャックして、通常とは異なるタンパクをユビキチン化する。薬剤の標的とするのが困難な“アンドラッガブルタンパク(udPs)”が存在し、がん治療の大きな障壁となってきた。PKO化合物を利用すればudPsのユビキチン化・分解も可能と考えられている。応募者らが見いだした低分子化合物“Ertredin”はPKO化合物として働き、がん化を抑制する可能性がある。本研究課題ではErtredinの標的分子を特定し、udPsを分解する新しいPKO化合物開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ertredin was expected to be a protein modulator because of the results in the mouse cells. We investigated the effect of Ertredin on EGFRvIII, an oncoprotein, transfected to human glioblastoma cells. EGFRvIII was decreased after addition of Ertredin in brief time, but ubiquitination of the related protein was not seen. Therefore, Ertredin seemed not having protein modulator activity. On the other hand, Ertredin induced serine phosphorylation and endocytosis of EGFRvIII and EGFRwt (non-canonical endocytosis) in the human glioblastoma cells. In glioblastoma cells transfected with EGFRvIII, 7MeErtredin, a relative of Ertredin, having higher inducible activity of non-canonical endocytosis, promoted the antibody drug complex targeting EGFR (EGFR-ADC) activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HER(ヒト上皮成長因子受容体)を過剰発現したがんを標的としてHER2のADCが開発、承認されている。一方、EGFR(HER1)はEGFとの結合後細胞内に取り込まれるが(定型的飲作用)、抗体結合がこれを抑制しADCが細胞内に取り込まれないことが課題である。今回Ertredinおよび7MeErtredinがEGFRvIIIおよびEGFRwtの非定型的飲作用を誘導すし、EGFRvIII発現脳腫瘍においてEGFR―ADC活性を促進することを明らかにした。非定型的飲作用がEGFR―ADCの細胞内取り込みを誘導し、その活性促進に利用でき、今後のがん治療への応用が期待されることを示した。