Preparation of microbial broth library and development of multivariate screening system toward new active compounds search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 技師 (40462717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物二次代謝産物 / ブロスライブラリー / 新規活性物質 / 多変量スクリーニング / 生物活性
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題実行者は、微生物代謝産物フラクションライブラリーとオリジナルスペクトルデータベースNPPlotを組み合わせた新規化合物の探索系を確立している。本課題では複数の培養条件を用いることでライブラリーを拡張し、それに多様な生物活性評価を組み合わせた新規活性物質の探索系を構築する。多様な構造および生物活性情報の処理には主成分解析を応用する。構造情報はLC/MSとTLCによる含有窒素原子の情報を活用する。活性は主に細胞毒性と抗菌活性を評価する。微生物代謝産物は創薬資源として重要であるが精製の手間や新規物質発見の難しさなどの欠点がある。本課題ではこれらの欠点を解消する新規活性物質の探索系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this program, I had focused on search and isolation of new secondary metabolites from microbes. To achieve the goal, the following 5 tasks were carried out: (1) preparation of a microbial broth library using different culture conditions, (2) LC/MS and TLC analyses of the library to obtain physicochemical properties, (3) evaluation of biological activities of the library, (4) multivariant analysis based on physicochemical properties and activity profile, (5) isolation and identification of active metabolites. About 1,500 broths were prepared from actinomycetes and fungi to construct the library. It was subjected to LC/MS and TLC analyses and biological activity tests. Based on the results, characteristic broths were selected. They afforded structurally new metabolites with biological activity. The results were published and presented in academic fields. These results showed advantages of this approach to search and isolate structurally new metabolites with biological activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物二次代謝産物は、多様な構造や生物活性から重要な化合物群である。しかし、その探索研究には精製の手間や時間、最近では新規化合物発見の難しさなどの問題がある。そのため、有用性は理解されながらもコストや成果の得にくさなどの面から研究の継続が困難になっている。本課題では微生物の二次代謝産物生産能の有効利用に着目し、複数の探索方法の組み合わせにより新規化合物群の探索を行った。本課題を通して確立した方法により新規活性物質を有効に探索することができ、医薬品などのシード探索やバイオプローブの創出につながることが期待できる。さらに、限りある微生物資源の有効活用においても重要である。