Distribution of novel nitro group-forming enzymes in plants and structures involved in substrate recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2021-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takuya Yamaguchi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (00748527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビワ / ニトロ基合成酵素 / シトクロムP450 / 脂肪酸水酸化酵素 / CYP94A / 植物特化代謝物 / ウメ / ニトロ化合物 / プロミスキュイティ / 2次代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が生合成する二次代謝産物は莫大な構造多様性を有している化合物群である。しかしニトロ基を含む天然物は非常に少なく、植物のニトロ基合成酵素は未解明であった。ビワの花から見出した新規シトクロムP450 (CYP-NO2) はフェニルアセトアルドキシムを(2-ニトロエチル)ベンゼンに変換する新規ニトロ基合成酵素である。だが、CYP-NO2オルソログは双子葉植物に広く保存されており、脂肪酸ω水酸化酵素として知られていた。そこで本研究では、CYP-NO2とビワ以外の植物由来CYP-NO2の脂肪酸ω水酸化活性とニトロ基合成活性を検出し、さらにCYP-NO2の基質認識に関与する構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants biosynthesize numerous numbers of plant specialized metabolites, but few contain nitro groups. We have discovered a novel nitro group forming enzyme CYP94A90 from loquat. CYP94A family members are widely distributed in dicot plants and some of them have been characterized as fatty acid hydroxylases. In this study we evaluated fatty acid hydroxylase activity and nitro group-forming activity of CYP94A from loquat and other plants. Our results demonstrated that CYP94As are “promiscuous” fatty acid hydroxylase, catalyzing the formation of nitro groups from aldoximes, and are widely distributed in dicot plants. In addition, CYP94A exhibited a higher affinity for fatty acids than aldoxime. Thus, CYP94A was thought to catalyze nitro group synthesis reactions under special conditions in which aldoxime accumulates at high concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少な天然物の生合成酵素は、進化の過程で特定の反応を触媒するように最適化され、特定の種だけが有している場合が多い。しかし、本研究では植物に広く存在している酵素が特定の条件で本来の機能とは異なる酵素活性を発揮し、極めて珍しい化合物の生合成に関わることを示唆した。植物特化代謝物の多様化機構の新たな側面を提示した点で学術的意義がある。