Synthetic study of marine natural products to uncover the hitherto unrecognized biosynthetic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
Kochi University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yoshiyasu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (60193439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 誠二郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10307712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsUgi反応 / イソシアニド / 生合成仮説 / 分子内シクロプロパン化 / 海洋天然物 / グルタミン酸 / バイオミメティック / 転位反応 / テルペン / アゲラシジンA / 生合成 / 天然物合成 / 沖縄産海綿 / 有機合成 / 海綿
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は35億年の進化を経て,生体内の反応システムを構築し,多様な物質群を温和な条件で効率よく合成している。この生体内の反応を理想的な手本として模倣するバイオミメティックな化学合成は,斬新な天然物合成法として発展してきた。本研究は「未解明な自然現象の解明」を念頭に,謎に包まれた海洋生物独自の生合成探求を命題として,「生合成仮説に立脚した天然物合成」を目指す。本研究は,エピスルフィド構造を有する海産ポリエーテル,エイカンチフォリシンと,海綿から単離構造決定された含窒素テルペンの,バイオミメティックな合成ルートの開拓を行う。未知の生体内反応を実験室において再現して,海洋生物独自の生合成解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We disclose the first synthesis of the marine natural product, (+)-boneratamide A, whose structure is composed of a terpene unit linked via an amide bond to a pyroglutamic acid moiety. A key in the route is a bioinspired Ugi reaction of (+)-axisonitrile-3 with acetone as a carbonyl component and L-glutamic acid. This reaction brings about remarkable efficient, one pot assembly of reaction components concomitant with δ-lactam ring formation to produce (+)-boneratamide A in 70% yield. Chiral synthesis of marine natural product (+)-agelasidine A has been achieved by using thio-Claisen rearrangement starting with chiral α-silyl farnesol. Optical rotation of the synthetic agelasidine A hydrochloride confirmed the C-10 stereochemistry of natural (+)-agelasidine A as (S)-configuration. The first synthesis of halichonadin C has been achieved starting with piperitone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多成分連結反応であるUgi反応は,低分子誘導体のライブラリーを構築する手法として注目を集め,製薬やマテリアル科学の有機合成分野で活発に汎用されている。これに対して,「自然界が代謝産物の多様性を獲得するためにUgi反応を用いている」ことは,未だ学会で広く認知されていない。本研究成果の学術的意義として,申請者が提唱している「海洋生物の生合成においてUgi反応が用いられ,天然物の多様性を創出している」という仮説の妥当性を示す実験となる。
1983年に報告されてより現在に至るまで未解明であったアゲラシジンAの絶対配置を決定することできた。