| Project/Area Number |
20K05866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2022) University of Shizuoka (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsunematsu Yuta 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30629697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早川 一郎 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20375413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 担子菌 / 生合成 / 遺伝子改変 / 子実体形成 / シデロフォア / コプリノフェリン / 非リボソーム性ペプチド合成酵素 / 天然物 / キノコ / NRPS / 子実体 / 生理活性分子 / マツタケ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
先行研究で発見した新規シデロフォア天然物coprinoferrin (CPF)は、ウシグソヒトヨタケにおいて菌糸成長・子実体(きのこ)形成を促進する分子である。その生合成遺伝子クラスターは他の担子菌種においても保存されていたことから、CPF分子の生理機能は担子菌門において普遍的であると予想された。そこで研究項目①として、複数種の担子菌株におけるCPFの生産性を確認し、生理機能(菌糸成長・子実体形成)の共通性を明らかにする。研究項目②として、難栽培性の担子菌種を対象とし、CPF投与による成長促進効果等を評価する。研究項目③として、CPF生合成経路阻害剤を開発し、疫病担子菌防除の可能性を調査する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CPF was discovered from a genetically engineered strain of a mushroom, Coprinopsis cinerea. CPF can enhance the growth of mycelium and facilitate fruiting body formation in the life cycle of this fungus through its affinity to bind environmental iron. This study explored the ubiquity of CPF's presence and its bioactive functions in basidiomycetes. Initially, we identified various Coprinopsis species harboring genes responsible for CPF biosynthesis, and Coprinus phlyctidosporus was determined to produce CPF. We achieved total synthesis of CPF, which enabled us to confirm its molecular structure and biological activities unambiguously. Furthermore, functional assessment of the CPF biosynthetic enzyme Cpf1 demonstrated its valuable attributes, including substantial substrate adaptability and the ability to generate diverse molecules.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では担子菌遺伝子改変をもとに得たオリジナル新規分子「CPF」について、担子菌内での存在・機能の普遍性を調査し、実際にC. cinereaと近縁種でCPF生合成系が保存されていること、一部の種でCPFが産生されることを示した。つまり、CPFは単なる二次代謝産物というよりも、担子菌の複数種で利用される共通した役目を果たす生理活性分子であるといえる。本研究ではその生合成の分子メカニズム解明を行い、興味深い三量体化機構について、一部を明らかにした。今後、CPFのキノコ形成に対する作用解明が進むことで効率的キノコ栽培法の樹立、栽培不能なキノコ種についても栽培化への道が拓かれることが期待される。