Development of reactions based on trichloroacetimidate and synthetic studies of bioactive compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Yoshitaka  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20282816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトリクロロアセトイミダート / 窒素官能基の導入 / 分子内環化 / 分子内共役付加反応 / タキソールの側鎖アミノ酸 / Amicoumacin / Cytoxazone / アミノアルコー ル / アミノアルコール / 側鎖アミノ酸 / 窒素官能基の導入法 / bis-イミダート / タキソール / 窒素官能基 / 生物活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はトリクロロアセトイミダートを基盤とした新規反応開発とその応用を目指すものである。① トリクロロアセトイミダートの「分子内共役付加反応」を複雑な天然物合成へ応用する。具体的には、植物の成長阻害物質や抗生物質などの有用物質を効率的に合成し、農・医薬の創成に貢献する。② bis-トリクロロアセトイミダートの分子内環化反応を精査し、窒素官能基を有する医薬品の合成に応用する。③ その他の反応についても検討する。なお、これらトリクロロアセトイミダートを用いる窒素官能基の導入法の開発は、爆発性が問題となる「アジド」フリー合成の観点からも期待されるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a synthetic research to develop a new method of introducing nitrogen functional groups by reactions using trichloroacetoimidates and to apply it to the production of useful substances such as biologically active substances, etc. Three reactions were investigated: 1) intramolecular cyclization of bis-trichloroacetoimidates (bis-imidates), 2) intramolecular conjugate addition reaction of trichloroacetoimidates, and 3) intramolecular SN2 reaction of trichloroacetoimidates as a nucleophile and a cyclic sulfite as a leaving group. The syntheses of the following three natural products were achieved: 1) synthesis of side-chain amino acids of taxol, 2) synthesis of side-chain amino acids of amicoumacins, and 3) synthesis of cytoxazone in a short reaction step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者の見出したトリクロロアセトイミダートのα, β-不飽和エステルに対する分子内共役付加反応については、応用が十分ではなかったが、本研究によって天然物合成への応用を広めることができた。また、bis-トリクロロアセトイミダートの反応については報告例が乏しく、その反応性にも不明な部分が残されていたが、分子内環化反応について精査することにより、その反応性を明らかにし、生物活性物質合成へ応用した。さらに、環状サルファイトを脱離基とした分子内SN2反応によってCytoxazoneのグラムスケール合成にも成功した。これらは、爆発性が問題となるアジドフリー合成の観点からも意義深いものである。