Synthesis and anti-hepatitis C virus effect of juglorubin and its derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kuramcohi Kouji  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (90408708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1,4-ナフトキノン / C型肝炎ウイルス / ジュグロルビン / 二量化 / フェナジノン / 生合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、天然物 juglomycin C から juglorubin へと直接変換する一段階合成反応の基質一般性を検証すると同時に多くの誘導体を合成する。また、合成した誘導体の抗 C 型肝炎ウイルス活性を測定し、構造活性相関を明らかにする。また、金属イオンを juglorubin で挟んだサンドイッチ化合物を創製し、活性と機能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Juglorubin is a natural dye isolated from the culture of Streptomyces sp. 3094, 815, and GW4184. It has been previously synthesized via the biomimetic dimerization of juglomycin C, a plausible genetic precursor. In this study, the derivatives of juglorubin, 1-O-acetyljuglorubin dimethyl ester and juglorubin dimethyl ester, were found to exhibit antiviral activity against hepatitis C virus (HCV) without exerting any remarkable cytotoxicity against host Huh7 cells. They also inhibited liver X receptor activation and lipid droplet accumulation in Huh7 cells. These findings suggest that 1-O-acetyljuglorubin dimethyl ester and juglorubin dimethyl ester targeted the host factors required for HCV production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、C型肝炎ウイルスの複製を阻害する誘導体を見出すことができた。非常に低濃度で抗ウイルス活性を発揮することや、宿主細胞には毒性が少ないことから、抗ウイルス剤としての実用化が期待できる。さらには抗ウイルス薬の開発で鍵となる作用機構を明らかにすることができた。