Designing of TGW6 antagonist toward improving grain size in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hirotsu Naoki  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40584389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 悦子  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (00355752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 収量 / アンタゴニスト / リコンビナントタンパク質 / タンパク質結晶化 / X線結晶構造解析 / サーマルシフトアッセイ / インドール酢酸 / 基質認識 / 粒重
Outline of Research at the Start
インドール酢酸(IAA)-グルコース加水分解活性をもつTGW6の機能喪失が、胚乳細胞数の増加や下位葉への糖の蓄積を通して圃場収量を増加させる。本研究課題では、TGW6の特異的阻害剤、すなわちTGW6の基質結合部位に結合し機能を阻害するアンタゴニストをTGW6立体構造情報をもとに探索し、候補化合物の評価をin vitroおよびin vivoで行う。これにより遺伝的制御を化学的制御に置き換えることが可能となれば、アンタゴニスト散布という汎用的な手法でイネの収量を制御させることが可能になると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
THOUSAND-GRAIN WEIGHT 6 (TGW6) increases grain weight in rice by genetic loss of function, antagonists that specifically inhibit TGW6 can be expected to increase grain weight. In this study, we obtained recombinant TGW6 and determined the protein structure of TGW6 by X-ray crystallography. Furthermore, we screened compounds that interact with TGW6 by thermal shift assay and 19F NMR competition experiments, and obtained several candidates of antagonist. Some of these compounds were suggested to bind to the active site of TGW6, these compounds can be expected as the effective candidate for TGW6 antagonists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集技術を用いてTGW6を改変したイネの栽培試験が行われているなど、TGW6は栽培品種の収量を向上させるために育種応用されはじめている。一方で、TGW6の遺伝的機能欠損を国内外の様々な品種へ導入するには膨大な時間と作業が必要となる。本研究で実施したタンパク質立体構造を基盤とした創薬によりTGW6阻害剤候補を取得できたことから、TGW6アンタゴニストの開発は大きく前進した。今後、より安定かつ効果の高い候補化合物の選抜と作物へ影響評価により、汎用的で簡便に収量を増加させることができるTGW6アンタゴニストの取得が期待される。