Development of a domino-type asymmetric synthesis process triggered by biocatalytic functional group transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Fuhshuku Ken-ichi  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70392090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体触媒 / 不斉異性化 / プロトン移動 / エナンチオ面選択性 / 酸化 / 環化 / ドミノ反応 / 不斉プロトン化 / 異性化 / 官能基変換 / 不斉合成 / 光学活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
生体触媒を用いる有機合成のより一層の発展には、環境調和性と汎用性を併せ持ち、複雑な炭素骨格を立体選択的に構築できる優れたドミノ型不斉合成プロセスの開発が望まれる。本研究では、汎用性の高い加水分解酵素や酸化還元酵素による官能基変換をトリガーとしたプロセスを開発する。すなわち、官能基変換により生じた反応性の高い中間体が、酵素のアミノ酸残基の形成する不斉反応場を利用した結合形成や骨格構築へと導かれ、光学活性な有用物質へと変換されるドミノ型反応である。この一連の反応を、不安定で反応性の高い中間体を系中に遊離しない同一酵素タンパク質内で実現し、優れた収率や不斉収率を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The domino-type reactions in which highly reactive intermediates generated by biocatalysts are converted to optically active products with excellent yields and asymmetric yields in an asymmetric reaction field formed by amino acid residues of enzymes, were studied. Specifically, we addressed two issues: remote asymmetric induction triggered by biocatalytic hydrolysis and domino-type oxidation-asymmetric cyclization triggered by biocatalysts. One particularly interesting result was the discovery, in the investigation of synthetic studies on butenolides, that the biocatalytic generation of a highly reactive dienolate of them and subsequent isomerization with proton transfer proceeded enantioface-selectively at the γ-position. Using this reaction, the synthesis of various optically active butenolides was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のタンパク質やゲノムのデータベースに捉われず、独自の分子設計に基づく低分子化合物を基質として用いることにより、全く新しい活性を示す酵素を見つけ出すことができる。性質や機能、構造に基づき新しい酵素を体系化することにより、生体触媒としての利用のみならず、生合成系の人為的なデザインに利用でき、天然物を凌ぐ生物活性を示す有用物質の供給につながると期待できる。
基質の適切な分子設計により生物活性天然物の合成に直結する斬新な生体触媒プロセスを開発してその有用性を示せば、多くの有機合成化学者による生体触媒の利用につながり、この分野の発展に大きく寄与することができる。