Evaluation of pigments and astringent taste by non-enzymatic oxidationn in red wine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HISAMOTO MASASHI  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00377590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワイン / アントシアニン / プロアントシアニジン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の温暖化の影響により赤ワイン用のブドウの着色不良(アントシアニンの蓄積)の問題は国内外の銘醸地で報告されており,ワインの品質に影響している.この課題を解決するため,赤ワイン醸造の工程で色素の安定化・増強する取り組みが行われているが,これらの多くは細かな議論が多く,醸造全体を通して最終的に赤ワインの色素は安定化したのか?その原因は何か?という問いに対して明確に説明できる回答はほとんどない.さらに,アントシアニンの安定化にはプロアントシアニジンが関与し,渋味への影響を与える.
本研究は,化学的な面から赤ワインの醸造工程全体を見渡し,赤ワインの色素安定化とその要因と味への影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The red color of red wine is derived from anthocyanins contained in grape skins. Anthocyanins are unstable compounds, and their color is affected by pH and SO2.
In this subject, anthocyanins cross-linked with glyoxylate, which is formed from tartaric acid, a major organic acid in grape juice, under non-enzymatic oxidation to form anthocyanin derivatives. Furthermore, the anthocyanin derivatives produced by the cross-linking reaction with acetaldehyde and glyoxylic acid were more resistant to SO2 and heat than free anthocyanins and were stabilized in the colored form. Furthermore, these pigments were formed during winemaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに実際の醸造現場ではワインの赤色の色素を安定化させるためにそれぞれの醸造工程でいろいろな取り組みがされ、経験的に理解されつつも、ワイン醸造全体を通してそのメカニズムは不明であった。これらを解決するために本課題では生産方法に着目し、特に、①アルコール発酵前の色素の安定化、②ワインのアルコール発酵中の色素の安定化、③ワインの熟成中の色素の安定化についてモデル系ならびにワイン醸造で評価を行った。これらの結果から品質の安定化および製造の手法を実際にワイン醸造で実証し、産業界のニーズに応えることできるものであると考える。