Project/Area Number |
20K05877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗腫瘍効果 / フコイダン / 代謝リプログラミング / 抗腫瘍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題ではがん細胞の代謝リプログラミング状態とこれまでに見出した酵素消化低分子フコイダン抽出物によるがん抑制時の細胞代謝リプログラミング状態のプロファイリングを行う。また正常細胞の代謝プロファイルとがん細胞のリプログラミングされた代謝プロファイルを比較することで、新たな代謝リプログラミングをターゲットとしたがん抑制効果を有する食品・天然物・化合物のスクリーニング系を構築する。がん細胞を正常化する効果、すなわち代謝リプログラミングを正常な状態に復帰させるようながん抑制効果の検討など代謝リプログラミングを利用したがん細胞特異的ながん抑制の基盤研究を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was performed to develop the suppression of the cancer by the strict discrimination between cancer cells and normal cells. The state of reprogrammed metabolism of cancer cells was employed for this research. As results, high-sensitive cancer cells for Low molecular weight fucoidan extract (LMF) exhibited high tendency of Warburg effects with high-producing lactic acid and inactive mitochondria. On the other hand, low-sensitive for LMF exhibited low tendency of Warburg effects with low lactic acid production and active mitochondria. The reprogrammed metabolism related factors, PDK1, GLUT1, and LDHA were downregulated by LMF treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は現在日本人の死因第一位であるがんに対して、がん治療の三大療法における問題点の解決に貢献するため、がん治療のターゲットである「がん細胞」と守るべき「正常細胞」を厳格に区別することのできる方法に新たな知見を加えるものである。従来の「細胞増殖活性の高さ」をターゲットとした場合では、生体機能の維持に重要な増殖力の高い正常細胞への副作用が大きな問題となる。本研究の成果は「がん細胞」と「正常細胞」を区別し、がん細胞特異的な抑制へつながる成果であり、学術的・社会的に意義のあるものである。