Study on intestinal IgA induction by indigestible carbohydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60288701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難消化性糖質 / 水溶性食物繊維 / 腸 / IgA / T細胞 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 腸管IgA / ヌードマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内での資化性と腸管IgA誘導能が異なる3種類の難消化性糖質をサンプルとして、難消化性糖質による腸管IgA誘導のメカニズムおよび腸管IgA誘導における短鎖脂肪酸の役割を明らかにする。特にIgA誘導に重要な働きをしているT細胞の機能に着目し、同一系統であるBALB/cAマウス(正常マウス)とT細胞機能異常であるBALB/cAヌードマウスでの各サンプルによるIgA誘導の違いを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanism of action of indigestible polysaccharides-induced IgA production in the intestine, I compared the effects of three forms of soluble dietary fiber (SDF) on the production of IgA in BALB/cAJcl and BALB/cAJcl-nu/nu mice. The findings of this study are as follows. 1. Highly branched glucose polymers have a strong ability for induction of intestinal IgA production. 2. SDF-induced intestinal IgA production has a pathway without accompanying short chain fatty acids production in the cecum. 3. The induction of IgA production by SDFs is occurred T cell-independently in the intestine, but that in the plasma, lung, and submandibular gland is T cell-dependent. 4. SCFAs generated in the large intestine might influence the systemic immune system. 5. The intestinal mucin induction does not relate the cecal SCFAs production and intestinal IgA induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では化学構造が類似したサンプルを含む3種類の難消化性糖質の腸管IgA産生誘導能について詳細に比較し、化学構造の類似性や腸内細菌による資化性の点(短鎖脂肪酸の増加の有無)から新しい知見を得た。特にT細胞を欠損しているヌードマウスを利用して難消化性糖質を9週間にわたり摂取させて評価した研究はこれまでに報告が無いことから学術的に重要な研究結果である。また、健康志向が世界中で広がる中、難消化性糖質は食物繊維素材として多くの商品が市場に出ている。今回の研究成果は数多くある食物繊維素材の中から消費者が自身に合う商品を選択することに役立つ結果であり、応用面からも重要である。