Study on physiological role of sulfation metabolism: challenges on the synthesis of phenolic sulfates and functional evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Shin  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (10512923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 政輝  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (60177269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硫酸化 / フェノール性硫酸体 / 代謝物 / 合成 / 機能性評価
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内における硫酸化は、生理活性物質や外来異物の代謝変換と活性調節を担う主要な代謝抱合反応の一つである。様々な硫酸化代謝物の入手が容易ではない現状のもと、本課題ではポリフェノール等のフェノール性硫酸化代謝物の合成法の開発を行い、硫酸化代謝物の生理機能の有無や前駆体との活性差異を試験管ならびに培養細胞レベルで定量的に明らかにする。硫酸化代謝を主軸に機能性研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfation has been generally thought to play a role in the metabolism and inactivation of target compounds; however, the extent of this process has been unclear for individual compounds. In this study, we successfully synthesized the sulfated form of acetaminophen (APAPS) and investigated its antioxidant activity compared to that of the parent compound APAP, an antipyretic and analgesic drug. The results showed that while the antioxidant activity of APAPS was lower than that of APAP, both p-aminophenol and its sulfate, analogous compounds to APAP, exhibited comparable activity. Collectively, we concluded that sulfation may not always lead to the inactivation of target compound(s).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、硫酸化は異物代謝と排泄の面のみで考えられがちであった。本研究では、一部のフェノール性化合物を例に有機合成を試み、更に生理活性の増減や減弱に、硫酸化がどの程度貢献しているのかを明らかにした。本研究で得られた成果により、将来的には硫酸化代謝後の化合物の効能を予測するための基礎となる可能性がある。