Effect of food structure on starch digestion for slow glucose release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tomoko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (10353939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsstarch digestibility / gluten-free bread / rice gel / potato paste / textural properties / 澱粉消化性 / グルテンフリーパン / キサンタンガム / 馬鈴薯 / 澱粉 / 米粉パン / 酵素分解性 / 血糖値上昇抑制 / 食品構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では食後の急激な血糖値上昇抑制機能の付与を目指して、澱粉消化の制御要因となりうる食品の構造特性を解明し、加工プロセスにより食品の構造特性を改変することにより、澱粉の消化性を制御しうる食品構造とそのメカニズムを明らかにする。咀疇による食品構造の破壊過程での構造状態の変化が口腔内消化に及ぼす影響、および食品構造特性から食塊への消化酵素の作用性を抑制する要因を明らかにし、制御メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of food structure on starch digestibility, which is related with blood glucose level. The relationships between starch digestibility and structural properties of breadcrumb including porosity and sticky structure were clarified using the rice bread mixed with gluten and non-starch polysaccharides. Moreover, the effects of structural and textural properties on starch digestibility were clarified using rice gel and potato pastes. Both variety and processing conditions strongly influenced the textural properties of gels and pastes, resulting in the formation of a stronger structure and suppression of the extent of starch digestion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農産物の品種特性と加工プロセスを組み合わせることによって食品の構造特性を改変して、澱粉の消化性を制御しうる食品構造とそのメカニズムを明らかにした。本成果は、食後の血糖値上昇抑制を可能にする食品加工技術開発への発展が期待できる新しい視点からの研究成果であると考える。