Molecular mechanisms underlying the differentiation of bitter taste cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohmoto Makoto  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (30447362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords味覚 / 味細胞 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
味覚の感知を担う感覚細胞である味細胞は幹細胞から継続的に供給され、1~3週間の周期でターンオーバーを繰り返している。甘味、旨味、苦味、酸味、塩味の5基本味は、互いに異なる味細胞により受容されて生じる。様々な味を感じるためには、各味細胞種が一定の割合で存在する必要があるが、味細胞を産生する分子機構の多くは不明である。本研究では、苦味を受容する味細胞(苦味細胞)に発現する転写因子を同定し、その機能を解析することにより、苦味細胞が産生される機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。味蕾の構成要素の一つである苦味細胞の産生機構の解明は、様々な味を感じる仕組みを理解する契機となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sense of taste occurs when chemical substances in food are detected by taste cells in the taste buds. The five basic tastes (sweet, umami, bitter, sour, and salty) are each detected by different taste cells. To elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying the diversity of taste cells, we searched for the transcription factors that are expressed in specific taste cells and found that Eya1 is specifically expressed in bitter taste cells. To further investigate the role of Eya1 in taste buds, we created mice that lacked Eya1 in their taste buds. In these mice, we observed a reduction in the signal frequency of bitter taste receptors in the taste buds, indicating that Eya1 plays a role in the differentiation of bitter taste cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味細胞は1-3週間の寿命を持ち、口腔内では、上皮系の細胞系譜に属する幹細胞から絶えず新たな味細胞が供給され続けている。常に様々な味を感じることができるのは、種々の味細胞が一定の割合で存在しているためである。こうした味覚の恒常性を解明するためには、種々の味細胞がどのように産生され、それぞれの機能を持った味細胞に分化していくのかを理解する必要があり、本研究の成果は、味覚の恒常性を維持するための機構の解明やさらには味覚障害の発症機構の解明へと繋がることが期待される。