Project/Area Number |
20K05890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腸脳相関 / 味覚受容体 / 難消化性食品成分 / 苦味受容体 / 食品成分 / 腸管ホルモン / ライブイメージング / カルシウムイメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「薬食同源」、すなわち日常的な食の内容に気を遣うことが健康を保つコツであるとの考えは、栄養源以外の作用を有する食品成分の研究が支持している。こうした食品成分はほとんど消化・吸収されないため(難吸収性食品成分)、生体調節機能は、腸管上皮において認識され、情報伝達なされることで発現すると考えられる。本研究ではセンサーを導入したマウスを用いて、吸収されないが生理機能を及ぼす食品成分に対する応答を腸管上皮から可視化し、情報伝達の仕組みを明らかにすることを目指す。この研究は、機能性食品のデザインに関して腸管での受容という新しい視点を提供するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the function of food components that are difficult to digest but still have an effect on the body, as well as the intestinal epithelial cell receptors and the gut-brain axis. An experimental system has been constructed using live imaging of intestinal epithelial cells and a system that predicts the binding of food factors and receptors using computational science methods. This system has enabled the detection and evaluation of the response of food factors in jejunal endocrine cells using mice with a biosensor. Furthermore, in order to construct a computational science-based method for searching for receptors for indigestible food components, we conducted simulations of human bitter taste receptors and limonin, and predicted two types of binding patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食生活が多様化し生活習慣病が増える一方で、医療が発達している現代社会では、疾病を未然に防ぎ健康寿命を延ばすことが望まれるようになった。このような背景のなかで、普段摂取できる食品で健康を維持することが期待されている。食品に含まれるさまざまな成分は、栄養になる以外にも生理活性があることがわかってきた。栄養素以外の食品成分は、腸管でわずかに吸収されるものの、不活性化された状態で血流に乗り、ほとんどが体外へと排出される。従って、腸管で吸収されずに作用する仕組みの解明が望まれる。本研究はこうした研究に新しい評価系を導入しようとするものであり、新しい機能性食品の開発などに利用していくことが期待される。