Project/Area Number |
20K05893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sa Hideo 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80323484)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 乳酸菌 / インターロイキン12 / マクロファージ / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / IL-12 / NK細胞 / IL-10 / プロバイオティクス / フィトケミカル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
感染症は現代社会において極めて大きな脅威であり、その予防には免疫力の強化が重要である。本研究では食品によって免疫力を高めることを目的とし、免疫細胞の一種であるナチュラルキラー(NK)細胞とその活性化を誘導するIL-12に注目して、IL-12を介してNK細胞を活性化する食品成分を探索する。また見出された食品成分について、IL-12発現亢進の作用メカニズムの解析及びin vivo系での検証をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on interleukin-12 (IL-12), which activates NK cells, important immune cells for defense against infectious diseases, and searched for and analyze lactic acid bacteria strains that enhance the expression and secretion of IL-12 using macrophage-like cells. As a result, we found that two types of lactic acid bacteria (LAB) strains markedly enhanced IL-12 mRNA expression and secretion. In addition, one strain was found to enhance IL-12 expression mainly through intracellular signaling molecules, such as TLR, in the RNA of this strain. Further, oral administration of this LAB strain to mice up-regulated IL-12 mRNA expression in some organs. The powdered form of the strain was also found to enhance IL-12 expression, suggesting that this LAB strain can be added to and applied in various food products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、近年の世界的な感染症含め感染症などに対する生体防御能を高めることが期待される食品成分を、特に乳酸菌の中から探索・解析した。その結果、生体防御に大きく関わるナチュラルキラー細胞を活性化するインターロイキン12(IL-12)の発現・分泌を顕著に亢進する乳酸菌株を新たに見出すことができた。さらに1株については、菌株によるIL-12発現亢進について、新たな細胞内シグナル伝達経路を介していることを見出すに至った。さらに今回見出された乳酸菌株は、大量調製に向けて粉末化した状態でもIL-12誘導活性を確認することができ、実際の食品への添加など新たな食品開発への応用も期待できる。