Effect of chemicals on the risk of inflammation induced by pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shuichi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (40336657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 裕子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (60452025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学物質 / 病原性細菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / SEA / 炎症 / 複合暴露
Outline of Research at the Start
化学物質が病原性細菌による感染症の発症リスクを増大させ、その結果としてヒト (宿主) に炎症応答を誘導し、様々な疾病を引き起こすことが示唆されているが、そのメカニズムは明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究では、食環境中に存在する化学物質が病原性細菌に及ぼす影響、また、化学物質により影響を受けた病原性細菌がヒトの免疫システムに及ぼす影響の両者について網羅的に解析する。さらに、in vitroおよびin vivoにおける黄色ブドウ球菌誘導性の炎症モデルを用いて、化学物質による毒性の変動を解析することにより、黄色ブドウ球菌が誘導する炎症発症リスクに対する化学物質の作用を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variations of toxicity of combined exposure to chemicals and pathogenic bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus present in the food environment were evaluated. The expression of virulence factors of Staphylococcus aureus in a skin model, BHI medium, and HaCaT cells was analyzed by adding chemicals such as cosmetic materials. Addition of chemicals increased Staphylococcus aureus toxin (SEA) expression in skin models and in BHI medium. Combined exposure of HaCaT cells to SEA, phenoxyethanol, and other chemicals increased the expression of inflammation-related genes. This study revealed that the combined exposure of Staphylococcus aureus and chemicals enhances toxicity such as inflammation. These results indicate that even chemicals with low toxicity may induce inflammation upon combined exposure with SEA, and the mechanism of toxicity induced by combined exposure to these two factors needs to be clarified in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質および細菌性毒素を原因とする様々な疾患が存在するが、化学物質が黄色ブドウ球菌などのヒト常在菌を介して宿主にどのように影響するのかは明らかになっていない。本研究の成果より、病原性細菌による感染時に化学物質に暴露された結果として、単独暴露とは異なる毒性や免疫応答を誘導する可能性があることが示唆された。本研究の成果および今後の更なる研究により、SEAとの複合暴露が皮膚における炎症誘導に及ぼす影響について明らかにすることで、新たなリスク評価およびSEAが誘導する各種疾病を予防するための新たな戦略構築が期待される。