Analysis of apoptosis induction on the inactivation by low pressure carbon dioxide microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Fumiyuki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (50460001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords殺菌 / 加圧二酸化炭素 / マイクロバブル / 低加圧二酸化炭素マイクロバブル / DNA / タンパク質 / 大腸菌 / 二酸化炭素マイクロバブル / 酵素タンパク質 / メタボローム / プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに研究代表者は加圧下で二酸化炭素をマイクロバブル化することで殺菌効果を高める方法(CO2MB)を考案し、CO2MBの殺菌メカニズムを解明するための研究を行ってきたが、殺菌の致命傷を明確にできていない。そこで、本研究ではCO2MBが微生物の細胞膜および細胞内に与える影響を検討し、CO2MBによる殺菌の致命傷および微生物の代謝変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increase of cell surface hydrophobicity and decrease of intracellular pH and mitochondrial membrane potential in Saccharomyces pastorianus were induced by low-pressure carbon dioxide microbubbles (CO2MB) at 35℃. Cell membrane fluidity in S. pastorianus was changed by CO2MB over 40℃, resulting in the leakage of nucleic acid and protein. Soluble proteins in S. pastorianus cells were insolubilized by CO2MB and one of those proteins was glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH), a glycolytic enzyme. It was suggested that active oxygen in S. pastorianus cells was generated by CO2MB because of the increase of AP site. The number of surviving S. pastorianus cells treated by CO2MB at 35℃ and 40℃ increased gradually during storage at 25℃ but at 45℃ and 50℃ remained undetected during storage of 3 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低加圧二酸化炭素マイクロバブル(CO2MB)は、従来の加熱よりも低い温度帯または短時間で殺菌可能であるため、近年多様化した食品への適用も期待できる見込みのある殺菌技術であるが、その殺菌メカニズムがわかっていない。今回の研究において、CO2MBにより微生物細胞内で生じる様々な変化を明らかにし、特に変性したタンパク質の1つが解糖系酵素であったことを特定することができた。この結果は、世界中で行われている加圧CO2殺菌の研究において非常に重要な成果であり、他の殺菌技術の殺菌メカニズム解析にも役立つものである。