Study on exploration of new crop-specific and multi-copied DNA markers using bioinformatic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Soga KEISUKE  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 主任研究官 (50746336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 光範  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (70772630)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 遺伝子検査 / リアルタイムPCR / コメ / とうもろこし / マルチコピー / DNAマーカー / 食品分析 / マルチコピーDNA / 遺伝子マーカー / トウモロコシ / 加工食品 / セントロメア / リピート配列 / リボソームDNA / ITS / 検出法 / ゲノムワイド
Outline of Research at the Start
加工食品には様々な原材料が使われているが、加工工程が複雑なほどタンパク質やDNAが分解・断片化され、その検出は困難である。そこで、本研究では、原材料に特異的でマルチコピーのDNA配列を探索し、それを標的とした加工食品中の作物単独または一斉検出法を開発することを目的とする。既知のマルチコピーDNA(リボソームRNAまたはトランスポゾン領域など)の作物種間マルチアライメントを行う手法、ゲノムワイドに新規マルチコピー配列を探索する手法をそれぞれ検討し、候補配列を列挙する。そして、リアルタイムPCRまたは次世代シーケンサー等を用いたメタバーコーディング法を開発し、加工食品への適用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic testing methods such as PCR targeting species-specific and multi-copy DNA markers are useful for detecting adulteration, contamination in processed foods and crops in vomit.
In this study, we investigated the maize-specific and multi copied markers targeting ribosomal RNA. We also investigated the rice-specific and multi copied markers using bioinformatics approaches, and a search pipeline was developed. Highly sensitive real-time PCRs were successfully developed by targeting the respective candidate marker regions. On the other hand, non-specific and trace amplification could not be completely eliminated in certain crops, and further studies are required when applying them to tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された高感度リアルタイムPCR法を用いることで、加工食品中のとうもろこしおよびイネの混入の確認が可能と考えられる。この場合は、食品偽装食品中のアレルゲン性の確認等の検査への要用が期待できる。また、高感度かつ特異的マーカー探索パイプラインは、今回検討した作物以外の作物への応用も期待でき、食品遺伝子検査の高感度化に貢献できると考えられる。