Attempts to reduce fish roe allergenicity of salmonids meat and organs using breeding and chromosome manipulation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yutaka  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 技術専門職員 (00374629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹岡 友季穂  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部 網走水産試験場, 主査 (00825177)
藤本 貴史  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10400003)
平松 尚志  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10443920)
石田 晃彦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20312382)
渡慶次 学  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60311437)
佐伯 宏樹  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (90250505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 低アレルゲン化 / 魚卵 / 不妊性魚類 / 染色体操作 / ビテロジェニン / アレルゲン検知系 / ペーパー分析デバイス / 魚卵アレルゲン / 魚卵アレルゲン検知系 / 不妊魚 / 異種交雑魚 / 三倍体 / 魚卵アレルゲン検知・定量系
Outline of Research at the Start
魚卵の主要アレルゲンは、肝臓で分泌される前駆物質(ビテロジェニン:以下、Vg)の断片である。Vgはアレルゲンとしての特性があり、血流によって筋肉などの各組織を経由して卵母細胞に運ばれるため、性成熟したメス個体の肉の喫食には、魚卵アレルギー発症リスクがある。しかも、切り身で市販される魚肉の雌雄判別は不可能であり、リスク回避は困難である。
一方で、品種改良などの分野で、飼育効率の上昇などを目的とした、異種交雑や染色体操作による生殖能力のない個体の作出が古くから行われてきた。
本研究では、魚卵アレルギーリスク低減化魚肉供給のため、これらの技術を用いたVg分泌が抑制され、卵を形成しない魚類の作出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscles of mature female fish contain a precursor of yolk protein, which puts them at risk of developing fish roe allergy. The purpose of this research is the production of fish with reduced fish roe allergenicity that do not secrete yolk precursor. Therefore, we investigated fertile fish which made by chromosomal manipulation such as triploidization, which are generally used for the purpose of improving production efficiency in the field of fish farming.
As a result, it was found that the content of yolk precursor was much lower than that of normal fish, and that it could be a fish with reduced fish roe allergenicity. In addition, considering the need to manage fish roe allergens when infertile fish are marketed, we attempted to construct a fish roe allergen quantification system using the paper-based analytical device, and succeeded in greatly shortening the measurement time compared to conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体操作技術は、主として養殖効率の向上などによるコスト低減を目的として活用されてきた。それゆえ、染色体操作による低アレルゲン化生物種の作出は、過去に例のない試みであり、低アレルゲン化食品が持つ高コストという問題を解決試みでもある。また、並行して開発した魚卵アレルゲン定量系は、従来法よりも短時間、低コストであり、他の低アレルゲン化食品に応用すれば、低アレルゲン化を保証するための品質管理の低コスト化や精度の向上が可能である。
このように本研究で得られた知見は、先染色体技術の新たな活用法を提示し、低アレルゲン化食品の生産性の向上に繋がるものであり、学術的、社会的に深い意義を持つ。