Mechanism of DG kinase-mediated improvement of diabetic nephropathy by food ingredients and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ysuhito Shirai  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60263399)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsビタミンE / カテキン / 糖尿病 / 腎症 / プロテインキナーゼC / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / パルミトイル化 / ラフト / DGキナーゼ / 糖尿病合併症 / エピガロカテキンがレート
Outline of Research at the Start
PKCの異常な活性化は糖尿病性腎症の増悪化の原因のひとつと考えられている。一方、ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ(DGK)は、PKCを活性化するDGを代謝し間接的にPKCを抑制しうる。従って、このDGKを活性化することができれば糖尿病性腎症が改善あるいは予防できると期待される。そこで、本研究ではビタミンE(VtE)やカテキンの1種であるエピガロカテキンガレート(EGCg)に着目し、ヒト及びマウス糖尿病性腎症に対するVtE及びEGCgの効果並びにその作用機序を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal activation of PKC is one of the causes of exacerbation of diabetic nephropathy. On the other hand, diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) is an enzyme that indirectly inhibits PKC activity. Therefore, it is expected that activation of DGK by food ingredients can improve and prevent diabetic nephropathy. In this study, we found that vitamin E and epigallocatechin gallate (EGCg), a type of catechin, bind to different sites of the 67kDa laminin receptor (67LR), but together induce palmitoylation of the 67LR, thereby improving diabetic nephropathy by activating DGKalpha DGKalpha by inducing the palmitoylation of 67LR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、本研究によりトコフェロールやトコトリエノール等のビタミンE類やエピガロカテキンガレートに加えて、ナリンゲニンが67LRを介してDGKalphaを活性化することを見出した。このことは、これらが糖尿病性腎症を予防あるいは改善できる機能性食品成分になりえることを強く示唆していた。本研究ではヒトへの効果まで検証できなかったが、実際、EGCgはヒトの糖尿病性腎症に効果があるとの論文が発表されている。また、本研究ではビタミンEの受容体として67LRが機能している可能性を見出した。これらの発見は、ビタミンEの抗酸化能以外の機能解明に大きな一石を投じると確信している。