Unopened, non-destructive, whole-product inspection of the hardness and sealed-liquid viscosity of the contents of retort pouch-packed foods for caregiver diets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hagura Yoshio  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (50237913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2次元応力センサー / 硬さ測定 / パウチ封入食品 / 未開封計測 / 2次元圧力分布 / 弾性率 / 硬さ / パウチ / 2次元圧力分布 / レトルトパウチ食品 / 粘度 / 介護食
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、介護食や咀嚼・嚥下困難者食(本申請書では介護食と表記する)としてのレトルトパウチ食品について、パウチ内の複数の食材の「硬さ」と封液の「粘度」を容器外から非破壊で測定する計測技術を確立する。
工業的に生産が可能な介護食では、長期保存性を持たせるためにレトルト殺菌処理を行っている。レトルト食品では、原料由来の不均一性や製造条件のばらつき等により、同一ロット間でも製品の「硬さ」や「粘度」にばらつきが生じる。そこで、同一ロット間の硬さや粘度の違いを厳密に計測する方法を開発する。これにより、現状よりも厳密かつ多段階の「食べ易さの表示区分」の設定を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two-dimensional stress sensor was mounted on the lower stage of a material testing machine to measure changes in load (stress) distribution over the entire surface of the pouch under micro-displacement. From the stress and strain obtained, Young's modulus was calculated for each small area within the foodstuff. The pouch was opened and the hardness of each small area of the pouch contents was measured by plunger puncture test. The initial slope of the stress-strain curve of the pouch contents (Young's modulus) showed a good correlation with the hardness of the foodstuff. By using the 2D stress sensor, it is now possible to measure the physical properties of multiple foodstuffs sealed in a pouch and local differences in hardness within the foodstuffs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レトルトタイプの介護食は、常温で長期保存が可能であり、家庭での食事の提供には有効であるが、被介護者の嚥下・咀嚼能力への対応は不十分である。現在のレトルト介護食は、4段階程度の区分しかなく、被介護者の嚥下・咀嚼能力に応じた「硬さ」を持つ詳細な区分の食品の提供はできていない。本研究では、介護食としてのレトルトパウチ食品について、パウチ内の食材の硬さを容器外から非破壊的に全数測定する新たな計測技術を確立した。これにより、パウチ入り介護食の未開封・非破壊による物性計測に可能にし、超高齢社会が抱える問題への対応の一つの提案を行った。