Control of Food Aroma Profiles Using Antioxidant Synergies and Their Multifaceted Aroma analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hiroya  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (00325490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 弘挙  九州産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50802493)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗酸化物 / 相乗効果 / 香気劣化抑制 / 超高速GC / 抗酸化成分 / 超高速GC分析 / 香り分析 / 抗酸化 / 香り劣化 / 食品品質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、抗酸化物の相乗効果を活用して食品の香り劣化を制御し、真に「おいしい」食品の創造を目指す。具体的には、抗酸化物を併用して食品香気の劣化抑制を試み、多面的な香り分析により香気プロファイル変化挙動を確認、得られた情報をMedian effect analysis(併用効果解析、独自適用)により解析し、香り劣化を相乗的に抑制する超効率的な抗酸化物の組み合わせを見出す。さらに、実食品への展開を想定し、リアルタイムな香りの動的挙動を解析、抗酸化物の相乗効果を活用した香り制御技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, targeting the aroma degradation by radical oxidation during food processing and storage, we attempted to inhibit the degradation of food aroma (herb-derived aroma) by using antioxidants in combination, and confirmed the behavior of aroma profile changes when antioxidants are used in combination. The combination effect was analyzed by Median effect analysis. The characteristics of the important aroma of the herbs (lemongrass and rosemary) were confirmed by ultrahigh-speed GC and sniffing GCMS, as well as PTR-TOF/MS. The degradation behavior of each aroma component under radical reaction was then clarified, and the inhibitory effects of antioxidants alone, such as rosmarinic acid and quercetin, were demonstrated. The combined effects of various antioxidants, with rosmarinic acid, which showed a high degradation inhibitory effect, and identified combinations that showed synergistic effects. This result would greatly contribute to the effective use of antioxidants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品のラジカル反応による香りの劣化は、食品品質に重大なダメージを与える。これまで、酸化防止剤(抗酸化成分)による食品の品質保持は経験的に行われてきた。本研究において、抗酸化物の活用、特に抗酸化物間で生じる相乗効果を活用した食品の香り保持が極めて有効であることが示されたことから、科学的な知見に基づく効率的な食品の品質保持が可能になると期待され、今後の食品産業の発展に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。一方、本研究において、香りの劣化抑制に対する抗酸化成分の相乗・相殺効果の発現が明らかとなった。本成果により、機能性成分の相乗効果を活用した食品創製への展開も期待大であり、社会的意義も大きい。