Regulatory mechanisms underlying the generation of intestinal bacteria-reactive antibody in the cecal patches and their modulation by food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masato  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50525681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 朗  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70328706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腸管関連リンパ組織 / 抗体 / プレバイオティクス / 盲腸リンパ節 / IgA / IgG2b / クラススイッチ / IgG / IgG抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
健常なヒトやマウスの血液中に存在する腸内細菌結合性IgG抗体は,感染防御や炎症抑制にはたらく。本研究では,「盲腸リンパ節がその主要な誘導組織であるか」という仮説を検証し,腸内細菌による免疫調節の機序の解明を目指す。盲腸リンパ節から産生されるIgG抗体の腸内細菌結合性と,盲腸切除マウスを用いて血液中抗体産生における盲腸リンパ節の役割を検討する。さらに、盲腸リンパ節の抗体産生を調節する細胞種や腸内細菌の同定を行い、これらを調節する機能性食品成分の作用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanisms underlying the generation of intestinal bacteria-reactive IgG antibody in the cecal patches and their regulation by gut microbiota. We showed that cytological features in cecal patches for antibody production that B cells have high ability to generate intestinal bacteria-reactive IgG2b and non-B cells have an ability to help IgG2b class switching from naive B cells. We identified the candidates of bacterial family or genus which contribute to generate IgG2b expressing B cells and the pool of IgG2b antibody in the serum using antibiotics-treated mice and mice purchased from different breeders. In addition, we showed that intervention of prebiotics to mice upregulated the IgG2b responses in the cecal patches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,盲腸リンパ節による抗体産生の仕組みと腸内細菌による調節機序の一端を明らかにした。これらの機構は,感染症や炎症反応などの予防や症状の緩和のために,プレバイオティクスなどの腸内細菌叢を調節する食品成分により大腸における抗体産生応答を制御するための新たな作用点としての応用が期待される。