Development of therapeutic strategy against congestive heart failure by food ingredients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHSAKI Yusuke  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40509212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 仁  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40206280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食品成分 / 腎障害 / うっ血 / うっ血性心不全 / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
日本国民の長寿化に伴い心不全患者、中でもうっ血性心不全患者の割合が著しく増加している。うっ血による静脈血のうっ滞は体液貯留を介して心臓、腎臓、脳といった臓器障害をも引き起こすことが明らかとなってきている。本研究では我々が開発した、腎うっ血による臓器障害モデルを活用することにより、病態機序に関すると予測される糖分解産物によるカルボニルストレスや酸化ストレス、虚血の影響について明らかとし、また、食品成分を介した上記経路の抑制作用による改善作用について検討する。本研究により、有効食品由来成分を同定し、うっ血性心不全ならびに付随する体液貯留や臓器障害の予防・改善戦略を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish strategies for prevention and improvement of congestive heart failure, associated fluid retention, and organ damage by searching for food ingredients that can alleviate renal damage caused by congestion. Unilateral renal congestion model rats were created by occuluding the left renal vein of normal rats with a silver clip. It has been shown that some of the renal injury marker genes induced by blood stasis are significantly reduced when certain food components are administered to this model rat in drinking water or by forced oral administration. Two analogues of this food component were also examined in a similar manner, suggesting that they may at least partially alleviate congestion-induced renal damage. These results indicate that certain food components has a possibility to improve renal injury induced by congestive heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では国民の長寿化に伴う形で心不全患者、中でもうっ血性心不全患者の割合が著しく増加している。うっ血による腎機能の低下は心不全患者の生命予後に大きく影響することから、うっ血に誘導される腎障害改善戦略の構築は非常に重要な課題である。今回我々が探索対象とした食品成分は、一定の摂取経験から有害事象を引き起こす可能性が低いことが証明されており、ヒトへの応用が容易である。
実験に先立ち、うっ血により腎障害が誘導される動物モデル実験系を確立した。この実験系において、腎障害改善効果を有する食品成分をスクリーニングしたところ、複数の候補食品成分が見出された。