Project/Area Number |
20K05919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 食品 / 植物資源 / 多糖類 / 安定剤 / 乳化剤 / 構造解析 / 未利用資源 / 品質評価 / 植物 / 水溶性多糖類 / 構造 / メチルエステル / 資源 / 機構解析 / 機能剤 / 豆類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物細胞壁を構成するペクチンや寒天などの多糖類は、増粘やゲル化などの特性を示すことから、食品の食感、品質、保存性を向上する添加剤として利用される。多糖類の物性や機能は構造に由来するが、構造、物性、機能の相関を包括的に研究した報告はこれまでになかった。我々は大豆多糖類を開発し、構造の解明、構造と食品の物性機能の相関解析を試み、多くの成果を上げてきた。本研究では大豆多糖類の研究成果を生かし、様々な植物資源から多糖類を抽出し、構造と物性、食品における機能との相関解析に取り組み、構造と機能の相関体系図を完成する。更に未利用植物資源から多糖類機能剤を創出し食品産業界に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on beans as the agricultural plant resources. The fiber from which the nutrients were already separated was used as the raw material. We found that high-molecular-mass polysaccharides can be efficiently extracted with hot water under weakly alkaline conditions. The legume polysaccharides analyzed by SPM showed a multi-branched structure regardless of the type of legume. Polysaccharides derived from lentils, kidney beans, and peas had functions as dispersion stabilizers for acidified milk beverages. We discovered that the decomposition of methyl ester group of galacturonic acid of composing sugars improves the property of protein particle stabilization. Through 3 years research, we have achieved a certain level of results in the initially planned (1) advanced use of unused food resources, (2) correlation analysis between the molecular structure and functionality of polysaccharides, and (3) creation of new functional ingredients useful for the processed foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、農産資源から食素材を製造する過程で副生する未利用資源を原料として多糖類機能剤を創出するプロセスが確立される。また、未利用資源を単に食資源として活用するに留まらず、少量で食品の物性と品質保持に有効な高付加価値素材を創出することで、食資源のアップサイクルに貢献する。また、多糖類機能剤の構造、物性、食品における機能性に関するデータベースを構築することで、「多糖類の構造」と「食品での用途」が直結となり、これまで長い間「職人技」であった多糖類を用いた食品の設計が、科学的根拠に基づいて実践できるようになる。