The mechanisms whereby heat-killed lactic acid bacteria up-regulates gut-derived serotonin synthesis and promotes defecation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20323959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 排便促進 / セロトニン / lactic acid bacteria / intestinal motility / serotonin / enterochromaffin cells
Outline of Research at the Start
乳酸菌は死菌であっても便通改善効果が確認されているが,その仕組みは不明である。本研究課題では,熱殺菌した乳酸菌死菌をマウスへ経口投与し,腸管セロトニン(5-HT)の働きを介して蠕動運動が活発になる可能性について検討する。この目的で,乳酸菌死菌が5-HTを産生する腸クロム親和性細胞の増加や機能亢進に影響を及ぼすか詳細に調べる。また,乳酸菌死菌の便通改善効果は腸内細菌叢の関与を必要とするか否か無菌マウスを活用して明らかにする。さらに,乳酸菌成分が腸管の免疫担当細胞に作用し,その応答が腸運動へ波及する可能性を探る目的で乳酸菌死菌による免疫学的マーカーの変動を追跡する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the contribution of intestinal serotonin (5-HT) in improving bowel movement by ingesting heat-killed lactic acid bacteria. Mice received p-chlorphenylalanine to block intestinal 5-HT production showed reduced 5-HT positive cells in the intestinal tract and prolonged intestinal transit time, these changes were restored by ingestion of heat-killed Lactobacillus casei subsp. casei 327 (Lc327). Heat-killed Lc327 also improved bowel movements in a mouse model of constipation, with increased 5-HT positive cells, increased TPH1 expression, reduced SERT and iNOS expression, increased butyrate levels and an increase in the number of interstitial cells of Cajal in the intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸菌は便通改善効果を示すことがよく知られているが、その作用機構はよくわかっていない。本研究において、乳酸菌死菌体の便通改善効果に腸管5-HTが関与することを腸管5-HT産生を遮断したマウスで実証した。乳酸菌死菌体は便秘モデルマウスに対しても便通改善作用を示し、大腸における5-HT陽性細胞の増加、5-HT再取り込みトランスポーターの抑制など、5-HTの働きが関わる証拠が得られると同時に腸管グリア細胞やカハール介在細胞など、腸運動の制御に重要な役割を果たす細胞に影響を及ぼす可能性が示された。