Characteristic analysis of gamma-glutamyl cystein for application to functional foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2021-2023)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kazumasa  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30199062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長野 一也  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40548301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルタチオン / 機能性食品 / γEC / 抗酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、抗酸化物質として魅力的でありながら、特性(動態や効能、安全性など)が未解明なγECに対し、研究代表者が同定したNsPCSを基盤に、各種in vivo試験を含め、解析に必要となるγECを調製したうえで、その特性を以下のマイルストン(MS)を設定することで明らかにする。
[MS1] γECの吸収性と機序について、GSHと比較することで有用性を示す
[MS2] 吸収後のγECの生体内運命について、組織分布を明らかにする
[MS3] γECの抗酸化能について、GSHなどと比較することで有用性を示す
[MS4] γECの安全性について、MS2で分布した組織を中心に解析し、明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the characteristics of γ-glutamyl cysteine (γ-EC), as the the GSH precursor, was analyzed. At first, the ACE inhibitory function of γ-EC was evaluated, since ACE was inhibited by SH group which γ-EC has. ACE inhibitory analysis showed that the IC50 of γ-EC against ACE were 3.9 × 102 μM. These data suggested that γ-EC is expected to have a hypotensive effect, if γ-EC can be absorbed in the body. Next, gastrointestinal absorbability of γ-EC was evaluated using the Caco2 cell model. Addition of γ-EC to the upper layer of the model resulted in a time- and concentration-dependent increase in the concentration of γEC in the lower layer. The findings suggested that γ-EC may be absorbed from gastrointestinal tract. In the future, we aim to apply γEC as a functional food ingredient for those who are concerned about blood pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命の延伸に向けて、機能性食品が注目されている。様々な身体の不具合に対応するためには、多種多様な機能性関与成分を取りそろえる必要があるものの、保健機能食品に利用されている成分は限局されている。その点、グルタチオン(GSH)は、生体内で酸化ストレスを緩和していることから、機能性関与成分としての応用が期待されるものの、本邦では既に医薬品として使用されていることから、食品として利用することはできない。そこで、GSHの前駆体であるγECに着目した。これまで殆ど明らかでなかったγECの特性を理解することは、学術的意義があるうえ、新たな機能性関与成分になりうることは社会的意義も大きい。