The preventive effects of functional ingredients on diabetic cognitive decline and its mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10543796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知機能予防 / 黒大豆ポリフェノール / アントシアン / プロトカテク酸 / 抗肥満 / 抗糖尿病 / 抗炎症 / 黒大豆 / ポリフェノール / 認知機能 / プロシアニジン / 糖尿病性認知症 / 高血糖 / 肥満 / 腸脳相関 / 脳炎症 / ミクログリア / 食行動の乱れ / Glucagon peptid-1 / 体内時計 / 認知症 / GLP-1 / 生体時空間制御 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①糖尿病性認知症の発症機序解明について、サーカディアンリズム(時計遺伝子)の観点から解明する。また、②糖尿病性認知症の治療に有効な食品成分として、消化管ホルモンのGLP-1分泌促進効果を持つ化合物を候補物質にして、腸から脳へのアプローチから、そのクロストークの制御機構を解明する。これらの詳細を分子レベルで網羅的に解析し、糖尿病性認知症に寄与する食品成分の時空間的制御機構解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to search for food ingredients that have a preventive effect on diabetic dementia and to elucidate their mechanisms. As a result, it was found that polyphenols in black soybean seed coat can prevent and improve cognitive decline. The mechanism involved preventing the activation of microglia and astrocytes through anti-inflammatory effects in the brain. Along with this, suppressing neuroinflammation by suppressing amyloid accumulation was involved. Among the compounds in black soybean seed coat polyphenols, anthocyanins and its metabolite of protocatechuic acid were found to be highly effective in suppressing inflammation in microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、認知機能低下に黒大豆種皮ポリフェノールが予防・改善する効果を持つことを明らかにしたものである。得られた成果は、未だ、十分な治療薬も開発されていない認知機能低下に対して、食経験の長い伝統的な日本の食材である黒大豆が予防だけでなく改善効果を持つということを発見したものであり、現代の日本の抱える健康課題の上位を占める疾病予防に貢献できるという意味で、社会的意義の高い成果であると考えている。また、認知症の病態マーカーであるアミロイドの蓄積を炎症予防というアプローチから切り込んだというメカニズムの解明は学術的にも意義がある。