Correlation between structure of emulsion food with novel physical properties and release behavior of internal ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Igura Noriyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30260722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエマルション / フレーバー / テクスチャー / ゲル / 粘度 / 食品 / 香気 / 物性
Outline of Research at the Start
エマルションは連続相中に異なる極性を有している液滴が分散した系となっていることから、それらに親水性成分と親油性成分のいずれをも内在させることが可能である。そのため、エマルションからの内在成分のリリース挙動は単純な系とは異なることが知られている。また、このようなエマルションの連続相あるいは連続相と分散相の界面をゲル化させることで、独特な物性を有したエマルションを作製可能となる。本申請では連続相だけではなく、連続相と分散相の界面に存在する乳化剤にもゲル化可能な成分を選択することで、独特な物性ならびに内在成分の維持能を有した新規エマルション食品の作製を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the physical properties and structure of oil-in-water emulsions containing thickening agents (gelling agents) such as polysaccharides and proteins in the continuous or dispersed phases, and the release behavior of aroma compounds from the emulsions. As a result, it was found that the increase in viscosity due to the addition of xanthan gum or gum arabic and the structure of these thickeners affect the release behavior of the aroma compounds, that the structure of the aroma compounds also affects the release behavior, that by changing the viscosity of the dispersed phase, the release behavior of aroma components can be changed without changing the physical properties of emulsion.It was also shown that the addition of soybean protein or starches of different origins to the agar emulsion gel enabled the development of foods with unique textures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は新規食品の開発に大きく寄与すると考えている。特に、エマルションの連続相だけでなく分散相の物性を変えることで、フレーバーの放出挙動が変化させうることからより風味の高い食品の開発に寄与すると考えている。また放出挙動はエマルション成分だけでなく、内在成分の構造にも寄与していたことから、添加物の組み合わせによって、内在成分の放出挙動を制御することが可能となることを示している。これにより、放出時間の制御が可能になれば、エマルションを利用したDrug Delivery Systemにも応用可能になるのではないかと期待している。