Challenging to resolve the paradox in anthocyanin function: Study on the interactions between anthocyanin and gut microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HOU De-Xing  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (90305160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂尾 こず枝  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (40713285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアントシアニン / アントシアニン代謝産物 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 脂質異常症 / 腸内細菌叢 / 酸化損傷 / 脂質異常 / 炎症 / 相互作用検討 / 機能性解明
Outline of Research at the Start
アントシアニンは、多彩な機能が知られている一方、生体への移行率は極めて低いと報告されてきた。アントシアニンの低生体利用率と高機能性は矛盾しており、いわゆるアントシアニンパラドックスな状況になっている。本研究はそのパラドックスを解明するために、腸内細菌叢を標的にし、①腸内細菌によるアントシアニンの分解及びその分解産物の機能、②アントシアニンによる腸内細菌叢及び腸粘膜等の腸内環境状況への影響、という相互作用について、動物実験を用いた代謝産物のメタボローム解析や腸内細菌叢の16S RNA解析によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The absorption rate of anthocyanin in the stomach and small intestine is too much low to explain its functionality in the living body. The purpose of this study was challenged to elucidate the contradiction between their low bioavailability and high functionality by investigating the interaction between anthocyanins and intestinal bacteria. Mouse experiments were conducted in accordance with the Kagoshima University Animal Experiment Regulations. Five-week-old mice were fed a standard diet and Westernized diet, or blueberry anthocyanin extract (BA) and its major metabolites, PGA and PCA, for 3 months. The results revealed that anthocyanins were mainly degraded into PCA and PGA in the large intestine, and then regulated intestinal bacteria and their networks related to lipid metabolism, and finally improved lipid metabolism abnormalities and disturbances in intestinal flora caused by WD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アントシアニンは胃・小腸での吸収率は極めて低く、生体での機能性を説明できない。本研究はアントシアニンと腸内細菌の相互作用を解析し、その矛盾を解明することを目的にした。その結果、アントシアニンは主に大腸内でPCやPG等へ分解され、脂質代謝等に関する腸内細菌及びそのネットワークを調節し、過剰栄養による脂質代謝異常及び腸細菌叢の乱れ等を改善させた。これらの成果は、アントシアニンの低生体利用率と高機能性の矛盾解明に説明できる科学根拠を提示したものであり、アントシアニン食材を今後の食卓への健康利用に促進する社会的意義が大きい。