Dietary induction of intestinal alkaline phosphatase intended to detoxify endotoxin and analysis of its mechanism of action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HINO Shingo  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70547025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルカリフォスファターゼ / エンドトキセミア / リポポリサッカライド / LPS / メタボリックエンドトキセミア / アルカリホスファターゼ / 腸内細菌 / エンドトキシン / 腸内細菌叢 / 全粒粉
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌が産生するLPSの血中移行により惹起される炎症 (metabolic endotoxemia)が, 生活習慣病をはじめとする種々の慢性疾患の背景にあることが示唆されている。一方,腸管型アルカリホスファターゼ (IAP) がLPSを弱毒化する機能を有する。食事による内因性のIAPを誘導は, メタボリックシンドロームの有望な予防・治療法となる可能性がある。本研究課題では,食事による内因性IAPの誘導因子およびLPS無毒化,メタボリックシンドロームの発症・増悪阻止作用を明らかにするとともに,小腸上部に高発現するIAPが腸内細菌叢に由来するLPSを弱毒化する機序の解析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that inflammation induced by lipopolysaccharides (LPS) produced by intestinal bacteria and transferred into the bloodstream causes various chronic diseases. Additionally, studies using genetically modified animals have shown that intestinal alkaline phosphatase (IAP) attenuates LPS toxicity. This research aimed to search for dietary components that induce IAP and verify their efficacy. We found that germinated brown rice increases alkaline phosphatase activity and LPS dephosphorylation activity in the intestinal tract. However, the increase in alkaline phosphatase activity was not due to an increase in IAP as previously reported, but was suggested to be due to an increase in another type of alkaline phosphatase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題において腸管でのアルカリフォスファターゼ活性(AP)およびLPS分解活性を高める食事成分として新規に発芽玄米を見出した。一方で,このAP活性の上昇は既報から推定されるIAPの増加によるものではないことが示唆された。これらの結果は,既報の経路とは異なるLPS無毒化経路の存在を示唆しており,LPS無毒化による生活習慣病の発症予防および腸管恒常性維持という点において新しい視点を提供すると考えられる。