Development of technology for isolation and cultivation of probiotic bacteria using metabolites from in vitro colonic microbiota culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Daisuke  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (00650615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / マイクロバイオーム / 酪酸産生菌 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 酪酸 / in vitro腸内細菌培養 / 分離培養 / 腸内フローラ / プロバイオティクス / 有用菌 / 善玉菌 / 有用腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトにはヒトの善玉菌ではなく個人には個人ごとの、つまりテーラーメイドな善玉菌が必要な時代が来ると予想される。それに先んじて、我々の研究グループが所有する in vitro腸内細菌叢モデルの培養液を分離培養源として使用すれば、テーラーメイド善玉菌を取得する新規技術を開発できるという着想が、本研究のポイントである。本研究の成果は、近未来的に、健常人の健康維持を目的とした善玉菌を提供するために必要な技術要素となることが予想される。さらに各種疾患の改善・治療法の一つのツール開発として、有用腸内細菌の分離法を確立することは非常に価値がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of a useful colonic bacteria isolation method was completed.
First, healthy human feces containing many useful bacteria candidates were cultured in vitro. Subsequently, a new medium was developed by adding the culture supernatant after cultivation to the anaerobic synthetic medium. As a result, more than 300 isolated strains were isolated and cultured. Bacterial species were identified by sequencing the 16S rRNA gene, and many of the bacteria belonged to the phyla Bacteroidetes and Firmicutes, and a small number of bacteria belonged to the phyla Actinobacteria and Proteobacteria.
Among them, several species of butyrate-producing bacteria, including uncultured strains, which are thought to be beneficial to human health, have been isolated and cultured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの腸内細菌の変化がさまざまな疾患の原因や結果になっていることが明らかにされてきている中、健康維持、恒常性維持、免疫調整に深く換喩することが判明している酪酸を産生する腸内細菌を実際の腸内から分離し、それを利用した生菌製剤の研究開発が求められてきている。本研究はそのような将来的に注目される研究開発のために、その材料を提供する培養方法として、今後非常に重要になる可能性がある。