Effects of salt consumption by the scent of food and spice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Kazumi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00382490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅覚生理学 / 動物行動 / 匂いによる適塩作用 / 揮発性成分 / 嗅覚 / 食品機能 / 適塩 / におい成分 / 本能 / 嗅覚受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,食品中の匂い成分を分離同定し,嗅覚刺激により減塩作用を発揮する成分は何か.味蕾細胞に作用して減塩調節に関与する成分は何か.それらの詳細な減塩調節メカニズムは何か.について,分析化学的手法,動物行動学的手法,免疫組織学的手法,電気生理学的手法、RT-PCRなどを駆使して明らかにすることを目的とする.嗅覚情報は効果的な塩味調節作用を発揮する未知の可能性がある.食品の匂いが塩味調節作用を持つことを示唆する研究は多いが,活性物質の同定に至った研究は少なく,減塩を促進する匂い物質の解明が求められている.本研究は食塩摂取調節に新たな可能性を追求するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system controlling gaseous concentration by the SPME system, then conducted the preference test by two-bottle choice apparatus to know the preference between NaCl solution and the pure water to C57BL/6j presence and absence of food odor. We found out the dose-dependence effect of oregano (carvacrol) odors on reducing salt intake. The preference for the saline was declined by the oregano odor in both sexes but not in males by the carvacrol.
The anosmia mice with ZnSO4 injection were still sensitive to the oregano odor, suggesting that there may be another mechanism from the olfactory system to transfer the information reducing salt appetite. We explored the effect of the oregano volatiles on some brain areas. As a result, both sexes were significantly stimulated on ventral parts of the bed nucleus stria terminalis (VST), which is the center of salt consumption, by oregano. Therefore, oregano stimulated VST inducing decreased salt appetite-stimulating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,オレガノの匂い成分を嗅ぐことで,適塩効果が誘起することを明らかにした.活性成分(カルバクロール)も同定し,また適塩効果の大脳生理学的メカニズムの一部を解明した.塩分の過剰摂取は世界的な問題であり,安全で好ましい食品の匂い刺激のみで適塩効果を発揮することは食事に伴う塩分摂取過剰に対する自然な対処法となり,本成果の社会的・産業的意義は極めて大きい.嗅覚障害マウスでの適塩効果は嗅覚以外の適刺激を明らかにするうえで重要な発見と言える.食塩摂取を調節する分界条床核腹側部をオレガノの匂いが刺激する今回の結果は,中枢レベルでの適塩メカニズムに新たな知見を提供し,その学術的意義は極めて高い.