Prevention of obesity via exercise-induced adipokines by combination of exercise and food-derived factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Takanori  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90281568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食品因子 / 食品由来因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、運動と食品因子の併用による運動誘発性アディポカインの分泌促進を介した肥満予防作用を明らかにし、新たな肥満予防介入法の科学基盤を提示することである。具体的にはこのアディポカインの分泌促進に関わる食品因子の解明、作用機序、さらに動物個体での立証を行う。この研究により、食品機能学領域での新たな抗肥満研究の方向性を提示できる。さらにこの成果に立脚して、運動との併用効果による新しい抗肥満食品や肥満および関連疾患の新規予防・介入法の開発へと発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise induces various metabolic changes. However, the role of white adipocytes in the benefits of exercise has not been discussed. Recent study has demonstrated that an exercise-induced adipokine was identified. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the induction of the adipokine by food-derived factors or combination with exercise, and to provide a scientific basis for a new obesity-preventive intervention method. The results showed that an amino acid mixture stimulated secretion of the adipokine. Furthermore, we found that administration of the amino acid mixture increased an endogenous compound. Although administration of the compound did not affect the blood adipokine levels, we found that it induced beige adipocytes formation and elucidated its mechanism of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から食品由来因子の摂取で運動しなくても対象アディポカインの分泌が刺激されることが明らかになったこと、運動と食品由来因子の併用が内因性物質濃度を高め、このことが褐色脂肪細胞を誘導すること、以上の2つの知見から学術的に新たな経路や機構が提唱できる。これらの成果を基盤としてサプリメントなどの新しい食品の創製への貢献や新たな食事と運動メニューの提案などの社会的意義を見出している。