| Project/Area Number |
20K05949
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takeo 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50609724)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 環境応答 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / ユビキチンシグナル / 膜交通 / 環境ストレス / 細胞生物学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,植物の病原体ストレス抵抗性に着目し,その優れた環境適応能力を支える細胞内膜交通系の分子実態と制御機構について明らかにする。膜交通系は,細胞膜上の環境シグナル受容体・伝達因子や輸送体の機能制御に重要な役割を果たす。病原体抵抗性においては,細胞壁の強化が重要であり,膜交通系はその一翼を担っている。本研究では特に,膜局在型ユビキチンリガーゼATL31によるSNAREタンパク質の機能制御に注目,ユビキチンシグナルの果たす役割について,新たな視点で解析を実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism regulating plant resistance to pathogen attack via the ubiquitin signals on membrane trafficking. We focused on the biochemical and physiological functions of membrane localized ubiquitin ligase ATL31. As results, we found ATL31 physically interacts with a TGN/EE-SNARE protein. This interaction is required for the proper subcellular localization and physiological function of ATL31. In addition, we found the TGN/EE-SNARE protein was decorated by K63-type ubiquitin chain in plants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物免疫機構の理解は,農作物の収量向上を実現する上で重要な課題である。本研究から,これまであまり知られていなかった膜交通系の機能制御機構やユビキチンシグナルの機能性が見出された。本研究成果は,植物免疫を制御する分子基盤の理解に貢献するものである。