Integrating Environmental Signals ~ Analysis of Cell Elongation Regulation by bHLH/HLH Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2024)
Saitama University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Miho  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (10717698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords細胞伸長制御 / 環境応答 / 転写抑制因子 / 植物の細胞伸長 / 浸透圧ストレス / bHLH
Outline of Research at the Start
植物細胞の伸長制御は、通常の発生プログラムに加えて、光や温度、土壌環境などの外環境に適応するためにも重要である。そのため、細胞伸長は周辺の環境に由来する様々な要因(光、温度、栄養環境、水環境など)からのシグナルによって総合的に制御される。本研究では、たった1つの植物細胞の伸長を制御する多数の環境シグナルの間のクロストークの解明を目的とし、シグナルの統合システムとして転写因子の一種であるbHLH/HLHファミリー因子によって構築されたbHLH/HLH拮抗制御ネットワークシステムを仮定した解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the cross-talk of environmental signals in the regulation of plant cell elongation, we analyzed the tri-antagonistic bHLH/HLH network, which is constructed by the interaction between bHLH transcription factors and non-DNA-binding HLH antagonistic inhibitors, as a hub system to integrate signals such as salt, light, and temperature to regulate plant cell elongation in plants. In particular, for far-red light and mild high temperature, two tri-antagonistic bHLH/HLH systems, PIF4-PAR1-PRE1 and CIB1-PAR1-PRE1, constructed by the far-red light response factors PIF4 and PAR1, as well as the blue light-related factor CIB1 and the gibberellin-related factor PRE1, were found to construct a two-step tri-antagonistic cascade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、細胞伸長を促進する環境シグナルと、抑制する環境シグナルのクロストークの一端が明らかになった。このデータは、不良環境下でも、遺伝子改変などを介さずに農作物の形態と収量を一定に保つ栽培技法開発の基盤知識になりうる。具体的には、例えば、作物に対して不要な徒長を促す環境要因がある際に、伸長抑制を促す環境要因を処理することで、不良環境の効果が環境シグナル間のクロストークを介して打ち消され、良好な作物形態を誘導できる可能性がある。実際に、農業現場では、作物の徒長抑制にマイルドな塩処理を行う例などが知られており、このような経験則に基づく栽培技術を理論的に解明したとも言える。