investigation of a novel translational regulatory mechanism based on tRNA usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagao Asuteka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (30588017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質合成 / tRNA / 遺伝子発現 / 翻訳 / 遺伝暗号解読 / コドン / リボソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞内でタンパク質合成中のペプチジルtRNAを直接的に解析することによって翻訳中のtRNA情報を獲得し、どのtRNAがmRNAのどの領域を読んでいるかを知ることで、tRNA使用頻度がタンパク質合成にどのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにする。まずは、翻訳中ペプチジルtRNAの解析系の確立を行い、その後、レポーター遺伝子発現系を用いて、検証するコドンや塩基配列について体系的にtRNA使用頻度を測定する計画である。顕著な傾向があったものはゲノム上に組み入れ、翻訳量や翻訳速度、フォールディングへの影響を調べ、tRNA使用頻度が関わる翻訳制御機構の探索・検証を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to understand the frequency with which each isodecoder tRNA reads its corresponding codon during protein synthesis, i.e., tRNA usage, we successfully established a method to analyze peptidyl-tRNAs during translation elongation in cells and cell-free translation systems and measured the tRNA usages for each codon. The results showed that the tRNA usages did not correlate with the relative abundance of each tRNA in tRNA pool and varied depending on the codon species. These findings indicate a mechanism of translation regulation based on the tRNA usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、細胞内のtRNAのバランスが翻訳効率や速度に関わっており、最終的なタンパク質の産生量やフォールディングに影響を及ぼすことが分かってきた。しかし、これまで各tRNAがコドンを読む実際の頻度などについては調べられていない。このような状況で、本研究によって構築された翻訳中ペプチジルtRNAの解析方法や、得られたtRNA頻度の実態は上述のメカニズムの理解に貢献するものであり、その成果はこれからのタンパク質合成研究において新たな方法論と知見を提供するものであると考えている。また、今回の成果は、tRNA修飾の役割や遺伝子構築の進化を理解する研究においても今後展開が期待できるものである。