Functional analysis on the role of root-associated microbiota on plant growth under alkaline condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masayoshi  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20615273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根圏マイクロバイオータ / アルカリ土壌 / 鉄欠乏 / クマリン / アルカリ不良土壌 / 根圏微生物 / アルカリ土壌耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
全世界の耕地のうち、およそ3割がアルカリ不良土壌である。アルカリ土壌では、鉄などの養分の不溶化や高pHによる複合的なストレスが、植物の健康な生育を妨げている。植物に高度なアルカリ土壌耐性を付与できれば、農業生産性を高めることができる。植物の根圏には、細菌を含む多様な微生物群集「根圏マイクロバイオータ」が生息し、植物の栄養吸収や環境ストレス耐性等を向上させている。本研究では、植物の二次代謝産物群に関わる変異植物体や根圏マイクロバイオータの再構成系を用いることにより、植物のアルカリ土壌耐性における根圏マイクロバイオータの機能メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that about 30% of the land surface on the earth is alkaline soil, where the combined stresses including limited bioavailability of iron significantly inhibit plant growth. The plant root is colonized by a diverse community of microbes called the root microbiota, which is believed to improve plant nutrient uptake and tolerance to abiotic stresses. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism how the root microbiota contributes to plant growth in alkaline soil. We found that coumarins, secondary metabolites secreted from plant roots, are involved in the root microbiota community assembly in alkaline soil, and that these compounds play important roles for the root microbiota to promote plant iron uptake under iron-limiting conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の鉄吸収メカニズムについてはこれまで多くの研究がなされ、関与する植物タンパク質やその働きが明らかにされてきた。しかし、植物の鉄吸収における根圏マイクロバイオータの役割についてはこれまで注目されていなかった。研究代表者らは、根圏マイクロバイオータの人工的再構成系を用いることで、根圏マイクロバイオータが鉄欠乏条件下で植物の鉄吸収を促進する働きを持つことを示した。また、その微生物群集の機能には、植物の根から分泌されるクマリン類が重要な役割を担うことを示唆する結果を得た。