Elucidation of the molecular mechanism in regulation of photosynthetic function involving mitochondrial PPR proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Mamoru  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 招へい教員 (70154474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 摂之  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30283469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 遺伝子発現 / 転写後制御 / PPRタンパク質 / RNAスプライシング / 光合成 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 葉緑体 / 非光化学的消光 / スプライシング / PPRタンパク / ミトンドリア / PPRタンパハク質 / 光化学系Ⅰ複合体 / PsaC / mRNAの安定性 / グループⅡイントロン / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
植物細胞内のミトコンドリアに局在する核コードのPentatrico Peptide Repeat (PPR)タンパク質が欠損すると葉緑体の光合成機能が異常となる不可思議な表現型を見出した。この現象はミトコンドリアが葉緑体の光合成機能を調節している可能性を強く示唆している。PPRタンパク質を介したミトコンドリアのRNA制御がどのようなプロセスをへて葉緑体の光合成機能を調節するのであろうか。本研究ではこの要因を探索し、植物細胞内におけるミトコンドリアの新しい役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant mitochondria perform oxygen-consuming respiration that is essential for plant development and growth. Mitochondria possess their own genome and gene expression system, and their gene expression is tightly regulated at the various RNA processing steps. However, key regulatory factors involved in post-transcriptional RNA processing in plant mitochondria are unknown. In this study, novel PLS-type pentatricopeptide repeat (PPR) proteins involved in RNA splicing of mitochondrial transcripts were identified. In addition, some mitochondrial PPR proteins were discovered to play an important role in photosynthesis in chloroplasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:植物ミトコンドリアの遺伝子発現の仕組みを解明するため、原始的な系統に属するコケ植物を用いて、ミトコンドリア遺伝子の発現制御の要となるpentatrico peptide repeat (PPR)タンパク質の新しい役割を明らかにした点で学術的意義が大きい。
社会的意義:本研究の成果は光合成機能の強化や植物の生産性を増大する基盤となるもので、農業分野や持続可能な開発目標の分野における波及効果が期待される。