Molecular basis and significance of yeast symbiosis in traditional food fermentation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Daisuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30527148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 渉  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30273519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発酵食品 / 微生物共生 / 酵母 / アルコール発酵 / ブドウ果皮常在菌 / ω-ヒドロキシ脂肪酸 / 生もと乳酸菌 / Cyc8p-Tup1p複合体 / Rhodotorula属酵母 / Tup1-Cyc8複合体 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Aureobasidium pullulans / Tup1p-Cyc8p複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
酵母が、原材料植物や他種の微生物との共生を通して発酵環境中に適応していく分子基盤とその意義への理解を深めるために、共生に関与する酵母因子について分子同定と遺伝子発現調節解析を行い、その改変による発酵環境への影響を明らかにする。具体的には、ワインの自然発酵や清酒の生もと造りにおける共生の解析から着手し、伝統的製法により製造される漬物や調味料、サワーブレッドなどの実験系も副次的研究として確立していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial symbiosis in spontaneous fermentation of wine: We experimentally clarified the keys to spontaneous alcoholic fermentation from grape berries by wine yeast. Wine yeast exogenetically attaches to the grape skins from the surrounding environment and accesses to the sugars inside the grape berries through the degradation and consumption of plant surface-derived components by grape-skin inhabiting microorganisms. Microbial symbiosis in traditional sake brewing: We identified the Cyc8p-Tup1p complex as a promising candidate target factor for the modification of yeast carbon metabolism by "kimoto" lactic acid bacteria. This provides insight into the optimization of the traditional sake brewing method through the regulation of alcohol fermentation. In both projects, we successfully achieved the elucidation of novel factors controlling the symbiosis between yeasts and other microorganisms during traditional food fermentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における発見は、食品発酵の起源や成り立ちを考える上で重要な示唆を与えるものです。従来は、発酵原料と発酵微生物の2者の関係に注目し研究が行われてきましたが、本研究により、発酵過程において存在する常在菌との3者間相互作用を解析する意義が示されました。さらにこのように複雑な微生物共生の鍵を握る分子基盤を解明したことで、今後の本分野の研究の発展にも波及効果を及ぼします。異なる生物間の相互作用によって生み出される発酵食品とは、人類が長年の歴史をかけて編み出してきた生態系であるとも言えます。本研究成果は、発酵食品に限らず自然界における様々な微生物生態系の構築原理の解明にも貢献することが期待されます。