Elucidation of physiological function of free N-glycans and application of the physiological function to development of biotechnology to control the plant development and growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshinobu  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (70195387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遊離N-グリカン / 糖鎖機能 / 植物糖タンパク質 / ENGase / 酸性PNGase / 中性 PNGase / cPNGase / 小胞体関連分解(ERAD) / aPNGase / Arabidopsis thaliana / ゲノム編集 / PNGase / タンパク質フォールディング / オーキシン / 細胞質PNGase / 酸性aPNGase / 酸性aPNGase) / ENGase) / free N-glycan / plant oligosaccharide
Outline of Research at the Start
分化成長中の植物組織には,遊離N-グリカン(FNG)がμM濃度で存在する。これらFNGには,小胞体関連分解においてミスフォールド糖タンパク質から生じるFNGと,機能不全糖タンパク質の分解過程で生じるFNGの2種類がある。本申請課題では,FNG生成に関与する酵素群の遺伝子発現制御(抑制と過剰発現)の構築を継続するとともに,FNGsをリガンドとするレクチン様受容体キナーゼ及びFNGsに親和性を有する細胞質/核内レクチンの同定・機能解析を行うことで, ① FNGの植物の分化・成長に関わる生理機能を実証するとともに,② FNG 機能を植物成長(或いは果実熟成)制御へ応用するための基盤技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free N-glycans (FNGs) are present in plant tissues during differentiation and growth at micro M concentrations. There are two types of FNGs: FNGs generated from misfolded glycoproteins during endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation and FNGs generated during degradation of functionally dysfunctional glycoproteins. In this project, we aimed to (1) demonstrate the physiological functions of FNGs in plant differentiation and growth, and (2) develop technologies to apply FNG functions to plant growth control. We also attempted to identify lectin-like receptor kinases and cytoplasmic/nuclear lectins with an affinity for FNGs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物細胞内あるいは細胞外空間に存在が確認されている遊離N-グリカン(FNGs) の生物学的意義,あるいは生理機能に注目して研究展開を行っている例は殆どない。申請者は これまでに,分化成長中の植物にμモル濃度でFNGs が存在することを見いだし,それらFNGsの構造特性解析や FNGs 生成酵素の機能特性,遺伝子発現解析等を通して,植物の分化成長に関わるFNGs の生理機能を想定・提唱し,それらの機能解明を目指した研究を展開してきた。FNGs の機能解明を目指す研究そのものに学術的独自性と創造性があり,それらの潜在機能を植物生長の制御技術開発に応用展開することは社会的意義にも繋がると考える。