The role of endothelial cells in regulation of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kumazoe Motofumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70737212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子細胞生物学 / 病態モデル / cGMP / 食品成分 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 炎症 / 内皮細胞 / 細胞間シグナル / 抗炎症 / 食生活
Outline of Research at the Start
心血管疾患や脳梗塞など様々な疾患において血管内皮細胞の健全性が重要であることが報告されており、血管内皮細胞と免疫細胞の相互作用は細菌感染のみならず、様々な疾患の場として重要であることが明らかにされている。しかし、血管内皮細胞の炎症細胞の遊走や接着など炎症の進行における機構が詳細に解明されていることに比して、血管内皮細胞が組織における炎症を緩和する機構については不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では食品因子の抗炎症作用にて発見した血管内皮細胞を起点とするmiRNAの抗炎症機構を明らかにすることで、全身の炎症を抑制することができる生活習慣や食生活のスクリーニングに資する基礎情報の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary diseases, including pneumonia and fibrosis, are some of the most challenging diseases and represent a significant public health problem. Considering the serious issue of population aging in Japan, an efficient countermeasure with a low burden is strongly demanded. In this study, we demonstrated that (-)-Epigallocatechin-3-O-Gallate (EGCG), one of the major catechins in green tea, induces an anti-stress factor in the exosomes derived from Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells (HUVECs). We also showed that this compound has a strong pulmonary protective effect against LPS-induced lung inflammation. Additionally, we established the assay conditions for testing the anti-inflammatory effect of compounds in Human Pulmonary Artery Endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎は高齢者において特に予後不良となること、また急性呼吸窮迫症候群から回復後も認知機能や運動機能の低下が生じ、機能的予後に大きな問題を抱えることを鑑みれば、少子高齢化が進む我が国において肺疾患に対する有効な治療、予防法の確立は非常に重要である。本研究課題ではセカンドメッセンジャーの一種、cGMPが肺保護作用を有することをに着目し、肺保護を誘導可能な新たな経路、手法の確立を目指した。また、肺保護作用を有する成分を安定して探索できる実験系の確立を目指し、今後の研究の基盤確立を目指した。